UKSchoolSearch
OpenPrimaryOfsted: GoodURN 148183

Cherry Orchard Primary School

Academy sponsor led · Worcester · WR5 2DD

Ages 3–11 · 565 pupils · Worcestershire

Ofsted

Good

KS2 expected (RWM)

51%

Overall absence

4.2%

Admissions demand

0.98 · Balanced demand

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

Good

Inspection date

2024-02-20

Overall effectiveness
Good
Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Outstanding
Personal development
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Safeguarding effective
Yes

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 2 (2023/24)

Expected standard (RWM)51%
Higher standard (RWM)5%
Avg scaled score — reading
103.0
Avg scaled score — maths
102.0
Avg scaled score — GPS
103.0

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence4.2%
Persistent absence (10%+)8.5%
Unauthorised0.9%
Authorised absence
3.3%
Severe absence (50%+)
0.0%
Enrolments in measure
492

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for primary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

0.98 · Balanced demand

1st preferences

54

Places offered

55

1st-preference offers

54

Total preferences (any rank)
96
Preferred offers (top 3)
55
Applications from outside LA
0
Offers to outside-LA applicants
0

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill90%

565 pupils · 630 places

Pupils on roll
565
Boys / girls
298 / 267
School capacity
630
Capacity fill
565 / 630 (90%)
Free school meals
15.3%
FSM pupils
81
Gender
Mixed
School type
Academy sponsor led

Age range

Ages 3–11

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

2 / 6

  • NurseryHas Nursery Classes
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Special classes
No Special Classes
Governance
Academy trust: THE RIVERS C OF E MULTI ACADEMY TRUST
Academy trust
THE RIVERS C OF E MULTI ACADEMY TRUST
Sponsor
The Rivers C of E Multi Academy Trust
Headteacher
Mrs KAREN BANFORD

Location

Address
Timberdine Close
Postcode
WR5 2DD
Town
Worcester
County
Worcestershire
Local authority
Worcestershire
District
Worcester
Constituency
Worcester
Urban/rural
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed academy sponsor led (primary), Ages 3–11, in Worcester, Worcestershire, 565 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: nursery, academy. Free school meals: 15.3%.

Open schools in Worcester
65
Primary schools in Worcester
45
Academies among open schools in Worcester
58% (38)
Open schools in WR5
17
Primary in WR5
8
Open schools in Worcestershire LA
278
Primary in Worcestershire LA
178

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Voluntary controlled school · Primary

    Worcester · WR5 2HX · Worcestershire

    Ages 4–11

    • KS253%
    • Absence5.1%
    • FSM12.9%
    • Demand0.96

    0.5 miles away

  • Stanley Road Primary School

    Ofsted: Needs attention

    Academy converter · Primary

    Worcester · WR5 1BD · Worcestershire

    Ages 3–11

    • KS239%
    • Absence7.1%
    • FSM31.9%
    • Demand1.00

    0.9 miles away

  • Academy converter · Primary

    Worcester · WR5 1QE · Worcestershire

    Ages 4–11

    • KS258%
    • Absence7.6%
    • FSM16.4%
    • Demand0.90

    0.9 miles away

  • Pitmaston Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Outstanding

    Community school · Primary

    Worcester · WR2 4ZF · Worcestershire

    Ages 4–11

    • KS275%
    • Absence4.8%
    • FSM10.0%
    • Demand0.98

    1.2 miles away

  • Voluntary controlled school · Primary

    Worcester · WR5 2QZ · Worcestershire

    Ages 4–11

    • KS260%
    • Absence5.1%
    • FSM13.1%
    • Demand1.33

    1.3 miles away

  • Perry Wood Primary and Nursery School

    Ofsted: School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next

    Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Worcester · WR5 1PP · Worcestershire

    Ages 3–11

    • KS277%
    • Absence7.0%
    • FSM25.5%
    • Demand0.95

    1.3 miles away

  • St Clement's CofE Primary

    Ofsted: Not judged

    Academy converter · Primary

    Worcester · WR2 5NS · Worcestershire

    Ages 2–11

    • KS271%
    • Absence4.3%
    • FSM20.1%
    • Demand1.41

    1.4 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Mrs KAREN BANFORD
Telephone
01905352787

Official links