Official figures · Absence
Schools in Watford by overall absence
43 schools with a published Overall absence figure in Watford. Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England.
School data currently covers England using official GIAS records. Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland may be added when official datasets are integrated.
This list sorts schools by a single official published measure where available. It is not an editorial league table or ranking. Suppressed or missing figures are omitted. Always read the full school profile, Ofsted report and admissions information before deciding.
| # | School | Overall absence | Year | Ofsted | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nascot Wood Infant and Nursery School Primary · Community school | 4.1% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 2 | The Orchard Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 4.2% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 3 | Holy Rood Catholic Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 4.2% | 2023/24 | Outstanding | |
| 4 | Alban Wood Primary School and Nursery Primary · Academy converter | 4.3% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 5 | Cassiobury Infant and Nursery School Primary · Community school | 4.3% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 6 | Bromet Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 4.6% | 2023/24 | Expected standard | |
| 7 | Nascot Wood Junior School Primary · Community school | 4.6% | 2023/24 | Outstanding | |
| 8 | St Catherine of Siena Catholic Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 4.7% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 9 | St Anthony's Catholic Primary School Primary · Voluntary aided school | 4.7% | 2023/24 | Expected standard | |
| 10 | Field Junior School Primary · Community school | 4.8% | 2023/24 | Standards maintained | |
| 11 | Knutsford Primary Academy Primary · Academy converter | 4.8% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 12 | Warren Dell Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 4.9% | 2023/24 | Outstanding | |
| 13 | Cassiobury Junior School Primary · Community school | 5.0% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 14 | St Joseph Catholic Primary School Primary · Voluntary aided school | 5.1% | 2023/24 | School remains Outstanding | |
| 15 | Chater Junior School Primary · Community school | 5.2% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 16 | Watford St John's Church of England Primary School Primary · Free schools | 5.2% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 17 | Oxhey Wood Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 5.2% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 18 | Kingsway Infants' School Primary · Community school | 5.2% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 19 | Greenfields Primary School Primary · Community school | 5.3% | 2023/24 | Expected standard | |
| 20 | Parkgate Junior School Primary · Community school | 5.3% | 2023/24 | School remains Outstanding (Concerns) - S5 Next | |
| 21 | St Meryl School Primary · Community school | 5.4% | 2023/24 | Expected standard | |
| 22 | Leavesden JMI School Primary · Community school | 5.4% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 23 | Parkgate Infants' and Nursery School Primary · Community school | 5.5% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 24 | Beechfield School Primary · Academy converter | 5.5% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 25 | Laurance Haines School Primary · Academy converter | 5.6% | 2023/24 | Standards maintained | |
| 26 | Kingsway Junior School Primary · Community school | 5.7% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 27 | Coates Way JMI and Nursery School Primary · Community school | 6.0% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 28 | Central Primary School Primary · Community school | 6.0% | 2023/24 | Expected standard | |
| 29 | Chater Infant School Primary · Community school | 6.1% | 2023/24 | School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next | |
| 30 | Lanchester Primary School Primary · Free schools | 6.4% | 2023/24 | Standards maintained | |
| 31 | The Grove Academy Primary · Academy sponsor led | 6.4% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 32 | Saint Michael's Catholic High School Secondary · Academy converter | 6.5% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 33 | Ascot Road Primary School Primary · Free schools | 6.5% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 34 | Parmiter's School Secondary · Academy converter | 6.6% | 2023/24 | Outstanding | |
| 35 | Cherry Tree Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 6.6% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 36 | Watford Grammar School for Boys Secondary · Academy converter | 6.8% | 2023/24 | Exceptional | |
| 37 | Watford Grammar School for Girls Secondary · Academy converter | 7.2% | 2023/24 | Outstanding | |
| 38 | Watford Field School (Infant & Nursery) Primary · Community school | 7.7% | 2023/24 | Expected standard | |
| 39 | Woodhall Primary School Primary · Community school | 8.7% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 40 | Garston Manor School Community special school | 9.0% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 41 | Westfield Academy Secondary · Academy converter | 9.1% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 42 | Colnbrook School Community special school | 11.7% | 2023/24 | School remains Outstanding | |
| 43 | Future Academies Watford Secondary · Academy sponsor led | 12.2% | 2023/24 | Not judged |
Other figures for Watford
Read how to compare schools and about our data.