UKSchoolSearch
OpenPrimaryOfsted: Not judgedURN 117340

Coates Way JMI and Nursery School

Community school · Watford · WD25 9NW

Ages 3–11 · 223 pupils · Hertfordshire

Ofsted

Not judged

KS2 expected (RWM)

70%

Overall absence

6.0%

Admissions demand

1.00 · Balanced demand

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

Not judged

Inspection date

2024-09-24

Overall effectiveness
Not judged
Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Good
Personal development
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Safeguarding effective
Yes

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 2 (2023/24)

Expected standard (RWM)70%
Higher standard (RWM)10%
Avg scaled score — reading
106.0
Avg scaled score — maths
106.0
Avg scaled score — GPS
107.0

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence6.0%
Persistent absence (10%+)15.6%
Unauthorised0.8%
Authorised absence
5.1%
Severe absence (50%+)
0.5%
Enrolments in measure
186

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for primary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

1.00 · Balanced demand

1st preferences

22

Places offered

22

1st-preference offers

22

Total preferences (any rank)
71
Preferred offers (top 3)
22
Applications from outside LA
0
Offers to outside-LA applicants
0

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill94%

223 pupils · 236 places

Pupils on roll
223
Boys / girls
111 / 112
School capacity
236
Capacity fill
223 / 236 (94%)
Free school meals
19%
FSM pupils
40
Gender
Mixed
School type
Community school

Age range

Ages 3–11

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

1 / 6

  • NurseryHas Nursery Classes
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Special classes
No Special Classes
Governance
Community school
Headteacher
Mrs Fiona Hayes

Location

Address
Coates Way, Garston
Postcode
WD25 9NW
Town
Watford
County
Hertfordshire
Local authority
Hertfordshire
District
Watford
Constituency
Watford
Urban/rural
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed community school (primary), Ages 3–11, in Watford, Hertfordshire, 223 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: nursery. Free school meals: 19%.

Open schools in Watford
52
Primary schools in Watford
36
Academies among open schools in Watford
37% (19)
Open schools in WD25
16
Primary in WD25
7
Open schools in Hertfordshire LA
591
Primary in Hertfordshire LA
401

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Mount Pleasant Lane Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Academy converter · Primary

    St Albans · AL2 3XA · Hertfordshire

    Ages 3–11

    • KS251%
    • Absence5.6%
    • FSM16.9%
    • Demand1.00

    0.8 miles away

  • The Grove Academy

    Ofsted: Not judged

    Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Watford · WD25 9RH · Hertfordshire

    Ages 3–11

    • KS254%
    • Absence6.4%
    • FSM34.0%
    • Demand0.96

    0.8 miles away

  • Community school · Primary

    Watford · WD25 0JH · Hertfordshire

    Ages 7–11

    • KS286%
    • Absence5.7%
    • FSM26.8%

    1.2 miles away

  • Kingsway Infants' School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Community school · Primary

    Watford · WD25 0ES · Hertfordshire

    Ages 5–7

    • Absence5.2%
    • FSM18.1%
    • Demand0.87

    1.2 miles away

  • Parkgate Infants' and Nursery School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Community school · Primary

    Watford · WD24 7RL · Hertfordshire

    Ages 3–7

    • Absence5.5%
    • FSM4.3%
    • Demand0.78

    1.2 miles away

  • Community school · Primary

    Watford · WD25 7QZ · Hertfordshire

    Ages 3–11

    • KS261%
    • Absence5.4%
    • FSM28.3%
    • Demand0.98

    1.2 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Mrs Fiona Hayes
Telephone
01923670341

Official links