Official figures · Absence
Schools in Wakefield by overall absence
50 schools with a published Overall absence figure in Wakefield. Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England.
School data currently covers England using official GIAS records. Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland may be added when official datasets are integrated.
This list sorts schools by a single official published measure where available. It is not an editorial league table or ranking. Suppressed or missing figures are omitted. Always read the full school profile, Ofsted report and admissions information before deciding.
| # | School | Overall absence | Year | Ofsted | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jerry Clay Academy Primary · Academy converter | 3.4% | 2023/24 | School remains Outstanding | |
| 2 | St Ignatius Catholic Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 3.7% | 2023/24 | Some aspects not as strong | |
| 3 | Middlestown Primary Academy Primary · Academy converter | 3.8% | 2023/24 | Strong standard | |
| 4 | Walton Primary Academy Primary · Academy converter | 3.9% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 5 | West Bretton Junior and Infant School Primary · Community school | 3.9% | 2023/24 | Expected standard | |
| 6 | Outwood Primary Academy Lofthouse Gate Primary · Academy converter | 4.0% | 2023/24 | Outstanding | |
| 7 | Hill Top Primary Academy Primary · Academy converter | 4.1% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 8 | Crigglestone St James CofE Primary Academy Primary · Academy converter | 4.2% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 9 | Crigglestone Dane Royd Junior and Infant School Primary · Community school | 4.3% | 2023/24 | School remains Outstanding | |
| 10 | Outwood Primary Academy Ledger Lane Primary · Academy converter | 4.4% | 2023/24 | Standards maintained | |
| 11 | Westerton Primary Academy Primary · Academy converter | 4.4% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 12 | Crofton Junior School Primary · Community school | 4.6% | 2023/24 | School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next | |
| 13 | Outwood Primary Academy Kirkhamgate Primary · Academy sponsor led | 4.6% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 14 | Horbury Bridge Church of England Junior and Infant Academy Primary · Academy converter | 4.6% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 15 | Flockton CofE (C) First School Primary · Voluntary controlled school | 4.9% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 16 | Stanley St Peters Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School Primary · Voluntary controlled school | 5.0% | 2023/24 | Expected standard | |
| 17 | Robin Hood Primary School Primary · Community school | 5.0% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 18 | East Ardsley Primary Academy Primary · Academy converter | 5.1% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 19 | Wakefield St Johns Church of England Voluntary Aided Junior and Infant School Primary · Voluntary aided school | 5.2% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 20 | Crofton Infant School Primary · Academy converter | 5.2% | 2023/24 | School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next | |
| 21 | St Austin's Catholic Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 5.3% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 22 | Ryhill Junior, Infant and Nursery School Primary · Community school | 5.3% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 23 | Wakefield Lawefield Primary School Primary · Community school | 5.4% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 24 | Alverthorpe St Paul's CofE (VA) School 3-11yrs Primary · Voluntary aided school | 5.4% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 25 | Sitlington Netherton Junior and Infant School Primary · Community school | 5.4% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 26 | Wrenthorpe Academy Primary · Academy converter | 5.4% | 2023/24 | Standards maintained | |
| 27 | Horbury Primary Academy Primary · Academy converter | 5.5% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 28 | Stanley Grove Primary and Nursery Academy Primary · Academy converter | 5.6% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 29 | Blackgates Primary Academy Primary · Academy sponsor led | 5.8% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 30 | Carlton Primary School Primary · Community school | 5.8% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 31 | The Mount Junior Infant & Nursery School Primary · Community school | 5.9% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 32 | Ossett South Parade Primary Primary · Community school | 5.9% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 33 | Hendal Primary School Primary · Community school | 5.9% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 34 | Outwood Primary Academy Park Hill Primary · Academy sponsor led | 5.9% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 35 | St Michael's CofE Academy Primary · Academy sponsor led | 6.0% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 36 | Newton Hill Community School Primary · Community school | 6.0% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 37 | Wakefield Flanshaw Junior and Infant School Primary · Community school | 6.1% | 2023/24 | Requires improvement | |
| 38 | Rooks Nest Academy Primary · Academy converter | 6.1% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 39 | Thorpe Primary School Primary · Community school | 6.1% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 40 | Shay Lane Primary (J and I) School Primary · Community school | 6.2% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 41 | Sandal Castle VA Community Primary School Primary · Voluntary aided school | 6.3% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 42 | Outwood Primary Academy Newstead Green Primary · Academy sponsor led | 6.6% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 43 | English Martyrs Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy Primary · Academy converter | 6.8% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 44 | Horbury St Peter's and Clifton CofE (VC) Primary School Primary · Voluntary controlled school | 6.8% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 45 | Outwood Primary Academy Greenhill Primary · Academy sponsor led | 7.1% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 46 | Methodist Voluntary Controlled Junior, Infant and Nursery School: With Communication Resource Primary · Voluntary controlled school | 7.1% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 47 | Wakefield Pinders Primary (JIN) School Primary · Community school | 7.2% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 48 | Wakefield Snapethorpe Primary School Primary · Community school | 7.5% | 2023/24 | Requires improvement | |
| 49 | Rodillian Academy Secondary · Academy converter | 7.5% | 2023/24 | Standards maintained | |
| 50 | Wakefield St Marys Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School Primary · Voluntary aided school | 7.5% | 2023/24 | School remains Good |
Other figures for Wakefield
Read how to compare schools and about our data.