UKSchoolSearch
OpenPrimaryOfsted: Expected standardURN 108247

Stanley St Peters Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School

Voluntary controlled school · Wakefield · WF3 4HS

Ages 3–11 · 298 pupils · Wakefield

Ofsted

Expected standard

KS2 expected (RWM)

67%

Overall absence

5.0%

Admissions demand

1.00 · Balanced demand

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

Expected standard

Inspection date

2026-03-10

  • AchievementExpected standard
  • Curriculum and teachingStrong standard
  • InclusionStrong standard
  • Attendance and behaviourStrong standard
  • Personal development and wellbeingStrong standard
  • Leadership and governanceStrong standard

Safeguarding standards: Met

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 2 (2023/24)

Expected standard (RWM)67%
Higher standard (RWM)10%
Avg scaled score — reading
107.0
Avg scaled score — maths
107.0
Avg scaled score — GPS
106.0

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence5.0%
Persistent absence (10%+)13.9%
Unauthorised2.2%
Authorised absence
2.8%
Severe absence (50%+)
0.0%
Enrolments in measure
267

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for primary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

1.00 · Balanced demand

1st preferences

31

Places offered

31

1st-preference offers

31

Total preferences (any rank)
61
Preferred offers (top 3)
31
Applications from outside LA
2
Offers to outside-LA applicants
2

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill96%

298 pupils · 312 places

Pupils on roll
298
Boys / girls
156 / 142
School capacity
312
Capacity fill
298 / 312 (96%)
Free school meals
28.6%
FSM pupils
78
Gender
Mixed
School type
Voluntary controlled school

Age range

Ages 3–11

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

1 / 6

  • NurseryHas Nursery Classes
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Religious character
Church of England
Diocese
Diocese of Leeds (ce)
Special classes
No Special Classes
Governance
Voluntary controlled school
Headteacher
Miss Michelle Wiggins

Location

Address
Lake Lock Road, Stanley
Postcode
WF3 4HS
Town
Wakefield
County
West Yorkshire
Local authority
Wakefield
District
Wakefield
Constituency
Wakefield and Rothwell
Urban/rural
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed voluntary controlled school (primary), Ages 3–11, in Wakefield, Wakefield, 298 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: nursery. Free school meals: 28.6%. Religious character: Church of England. Diocese: Diocese of Leeds (ce).

Open schools in Wakefield
79
Primary schools in Wakefield
53
Academies among open schools in Wakefield
47% (37)
Open schools in WF3
13
Primary in WF3
10
Open schools in Wakefield LA
158
Primary in Wakefield LA
113

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Rooks Nest Academy

    Ofsted: Good

    Academy converter · Primary

    Wakefield · WF1 3DX · Wakefield

    Ages 2–11

    • KS280%
    • Absence6.1%
    • FSM13.5%
    • Demand0.92

    0.9 miles away

  • Outwood Primary Academy Ledger Lane

    Ofsted: Standards maintained

    Academy converter · Primary

    Wakefield · WF1 2PH · Wakefield

    Ages 3–11

    • KS273%
    • Absence4.4%
    • FSM11.4%
    • Demand0.87

    1.2 miles away

  • Newton Hill Community School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Community school · Primary

    Wakefield · WF1 2HR · Wakefield

    Ages 3–11

    • KS273%
    • Absence6.0%
    • FSM8.1%
    • Demand0.88

    1.5 miles away

  • Community school · Primary

    Normanton · WF6 2NU · Wakefield

    Ages 3–7

    • Absence6.8%
    • FSM10.4%
    • Demand0.98

    1.8 miles away

  • Wakefield Pinders Primary (JIN) School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Community school · Primary

    Wakefield · WF1 3SQ · Wakefield

    Ages 3–11

    • KS248%
    • Absence7.2%
    • FSM22.2%
    • Demand1.09

    1.9 miles away

  • Academy converter · Primary

    Normanton · WF6 2LN · Wakefield

    Ages 3–7

    • Absence4.6%
    • FSM10.4%
    • Demand1.00

    1.9 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Miss Michelle Wiggins
Telephone
01924663641

Official links