Official figures · Absence
Schools in Solihull by overall absence
50 schools with a published Overall absence figure in Solihull. Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England.
School data currently covers England using official GIAS records. Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland may be added when official datasets are integrated.
This list sorts schools by a single official published measure where available. It is not an editorial league table or ranking. Suppressed or missing figures are omitted. Always read the full school profile, Ofsted report and admissions information before deciding.
| # | School | Overall absence | Year | Ofsted | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dorridge Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 3.4% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 2 | St Augustine's Catholic Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 3.4% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 3 | Bentley Heath Church of England Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 3.6% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 4 | Knowle Church of England Primary Academy Primary · Academy converter | 3.7% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 5 | St Alphege Church of England Junior School Primary · Voluntary aided school | 3.7% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 6 | St Margaret's Church of England Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 3.9% | 2023/24 | Expected standard | |
| 7 | Tudor Grange Primary Academy, St James Primary · Academy sponsor led | 3.9% | 2023/24 | School remains Outstanding (Concerns) - S5 Next | |
| 8 | St Patricks Church of England Primary Academy Primary · Academy converter | 3.9% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 9 | St Alphege Church of England Infant and Nursery School Primary · Voluntary aided school | 4.0% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 10 | Monkspath Junior and Infant School Primary · Community school | 4.0% | 2023/24 | Strong standard | |
| 11 | Tudor Grange Primary Academy Hockley Heath Primary · Academy converter | 4.2% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 12 | Widney Junior School Primary · Community school | 4.2% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 13 | Lapworth CofE Primary School Primary · Voluntary controlled school | 4.2% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 14 | Tanworth-in-Arden CofE Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 4.2% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 15 | Sharmans Cross Junior School Primary · Community school | 4.2% | 2023/24 | Needs attention | |
| 16 | Streetsbrook Infant and Early Years Academy Primary · Academy converter | 4.3% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 17 | Blossomfield Infant and Nursery School Primary · Community school | 4.7% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 18 | Our Lady of the Wayside Catholic Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 4.7% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 19 | Tidbury Green School Primary · Community school | 4.8% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 20 | Dickens Heath Community Primary School Primary · Community school | 4.9% | 2023/24 | Strong standard | |
| 21 | Burman Infant School Primary · Community school | 5.0% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 22 | Shirley Heath Junior School Primary · Community school | 5.0% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 23 | George Fentham Endowed School Primary · Voluntary aided school | 5.1% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 24 | St George and St Teresa Catholic Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 5.3% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 25 | St Andrew's Catholic Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 5.3% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 26 | Cranmore Infant School Primary · Community school | 5.4% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 27 | Woodlands Infant School Primary · Community school | 5.4% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 28 | Our Lady of Compassion Catholic Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 5.5% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 29 | Mill Lodge Primary School Primary · Community school | 5.7% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 30 | Greswold Primary School Primary · Community school | 5.8% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 31 | Tudor Grange Primary Academy Yew Tree Primary · Academy converter | 5.8% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 32 | Olton Primary School Primary · Community school | 5.8% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 33 | Tudor Grange Primary Academy Langley Primary · Academy converter | 5.9% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 34 | Cheswick Green Primary School Primary · Community school | 5.9% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 35 | Ulverley School Primary · Academy converter | 5.9% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 36 | Tudor Grange Academy, Solihull Secondary · Academy converter | 6.4% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 37 | Arden Secondary · Academy converter | 6.5% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 38 | Lady Katherine Leveson Church of England Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 6.8% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 39 | Coppice Academy Primary · Academy converter | 7.0% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 40 | Alderbrook School Secondary · Academy converter | 7.3% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 41 | Damson Wood Nursery and Infant School Primary · Academy sponsor led | 7.3% | 2023/24 | Standards maintained | |
| 42 | Lyndon School Secondary · Academy sponsor led | 7.4% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 43 | St Peter's Catholic School Secondary · Academy converter | 7.7% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 44 | Langley School Secondary · Academy converter | 8.0% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 45 | Light Hall School Secondary · Academy converter | 8.6% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 46 | Lode Heath School Secondary · Academy converter | 9.0% | 2023/24 | Standards maintained | |
| 47 | Hazel Oak School Community special school | 9.9% | 2023/24 | Some aspects not as strong | |
| 48 | Reynalds Cross School Community special school | 10.7% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 49 | Springfield House Community Special School Community special school | 14.8% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 50 | The Heights Academy Free schools special | 18.3% | 2023/24 | Not judged |
Other figures for Solihull
Read how to compare schools and about our data.