UKSchoolSearch
OpenPrimaryOfsted: School remains GoodURN 148085

Our Lady of the Wayside Catholic Primary School

Academy converter · Solihull · B90 4AY

Ages 3–11 · 444 pupils · Solihull

Ofsted

School remains Good

KS2 expected (RWM)

70%

Overall absence

4.7%

Admissions demand

0.95 · Balanced demand

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

School remains Good

Inspection date

2024-06-11

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 2 (2023/24)

Expected standard (RWM)70%
Higher standard (RWM)9%
Avg scaled score — reading
108.0
Avg scaled score — maths
107.0
Avg scaled score — GPS
108.0

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence4.7%
Persistent absence (10%+)9.0%
Unauthorised1.5%
Authorised absence
3.2%
Severe absence (50%+)
0.3%
Enrolments in measure
378

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for primary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

0.95 · Balanced demand

1st preferences

52

Places offered

55

1st-preference offers

52

Total preferences (any rank)
107
Preferred offers (top 3)
55
Applications from outside LA
20
Offers to outside-LA applicants
9

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill106%

444 pupils · 420 places

Pupils on roll
444
Boys / girls
210 / 234
School capacity
420
Capacity fill
444 / 420 (106%)
Free school meals
14.2%
FSM pupils
63
Gender
Mixed
School type
Academy converter

Age range

Ages 3–11

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

2 / 6

  • NurseryHas Nursery Classes
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Religious character
Roman Catholic
Diocese
Archdiocese of Birmingham
Governance
Academy trust: OUR LADY AND ALL SAINTS CATHOLIC MULTI ACADEMY COMPANY
Academy trust
OUR LADY AND ALL SAINTS CATHOLIC MULTI ACADEMY COMPANY
Headteacher
Mrs Deborah Enstone

Location

Address
Stratford Road, Shirley
Postcode
B90 4AY
Town
Solihull
County
West Midlands
Local authority
Solihull
District
Solihull
Constituency
Solihull West and Shirley
Urban/rural
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed academy converter (primary), Ages 3–11, in Solihull, Solihull, 444 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: nursery, academy. Free school meals: 14.2%. Religious character: Roman Catholic. Diocese: Archdiocese of Birmingham.

Open schools in Solihull
65
Primary schools in Solihull
43
Academies among open schools in Solihull
54% (35)
Open schools in B90
20
Primary in B90
15
Open schools in Solihull LA
90
Primary in Solihull LA
59

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Community school · Primary

    Solihull · B90 2PX · Solihull

    Ages 3–7

    • Absence5.4%
    • FSM12.7%
    • Demand0.83

    0.3 miles away

  • Shirley Heath Junior School

    Ofsted: Not judged

    Community school · Primary

    Solihull · B90 3DS · Solihull

    Ages 7–11

    • KS262%
    • Absence5.0%
    • FSM17.4%

    0.4 miles away

  • Community school · Primary

    Solihull · B90 4SA · Solihull

    Ages 4–7

    • Absence5.4%
    • FSM12.7%
    • Demand0.95

    0.7 miles away

  • Tudor Grange Primary Academy, St James

    Ofsted: School remains Outstanding (Concerns) - S5 Next

    Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Solihull · B90 2BT · Solihull

    Ages 3–11

    • KS277%
    • Absence3.9%
    • FSM8.7%
    • Demand2.23

    0.8 miles away

  • Widney Junior School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Community school · Primary

    Solihull · B91 3LQ · Solihull

    Ages 7–11

    • KS278%
    • Absence4.2%
    • FSM16.8%

    0.8 miles away

  • Burman Infant School

    Ofsted: Not judged

    Community school · Primary

    Solihull · B90 2JW · Solihull

    Ages 4–7

    • Absence5.0%
    • FSM10.9%
    • Demand0.92

    0.9 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Mrs Deborah Enstone
Telephone
01217446852

Official links