Official figures · Absence
Schools in Romford by overall absence
50 schools with a published Overall absence figure in Romford. Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England.
School data currently covers England using official GIAS records. Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland may be added when official datasets are integrated.
This list sorts schools by a single official published measure where available. It is not an editorial league table or ranking. Suppressed or missing figures are omitted. Always read the full school profile, Ofsted report and admissions information before deciding.
| # | School | Overall absence | Year | Ofsted | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | St Ursula's Catholic Primary School Primary · Voluntary aided school | 3.0% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 2 | St Bede's Catholic Primary School Primary · Voluntary aided school | 3.2% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 3 | Gidea Park Primary School Primary · Community school | 3.5% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 4 | St Peter's Catholic Primary School Primary · Voluntary aided school | 4.3% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 5 | St Edward's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School Primary · Voluntary aided school | 4.4% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 6 | Drapers' Maylands Primary School Primary · Free schools | 4.5% | 2023/24 | Expected standard | |
| 7 | Squirrels Heath Primary School Primary · Community school | 4.5% | 2023/24 | School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next | |
| 8 | Warren Junior School Primary · Community school | 4.7% | 2023/24 | Outstanding | |
| 9 | Harold Court Primary School Primary · Community school | 4.7% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 10 | Rise Park Infant School Primary · Academy converter | 4.9% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 11 | Grove Primary School Primary · Community school | 5.0% | 2023/24 | Standards maintained | |
| 12 | St Patrick's Catholic Primary School Primary · Voluntary aided school | 5.0% | 2023/24 | Expected standard | |
| 13 | The Royal Liberty School Secondary · Academy converter | 5.1% | 2023/24 | School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next | |
| 14 | Concordia Academy Primary · Free schools | 5.2% | 2023/24 | Standards maintained | |
| 15 | Oasis Academy Pinewood Primary · Academy sponsor led | 5.2% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 16 | Chadwell Primary School Primary · Community school | 5.2% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 17 | Rush Green Primary School Primary · Community school | 5.3% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 18 | Clockhouse Primary School Primary · Community school | 5.3% | 2023/24 | Outstanding | |
| 19 | Rise Park Junior School Primary · Academy sponsor led | 5.4% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 20 | Hylands Primary School Primary · Community school | 5.4% | 2023/24 | Improved significantly | |
| 21 | Crownfield Infant School Primary · Community school | 5.6% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 22 | Crownfield Junior School Primary · Community school | 5.6% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 23 | Furze Infant School Primary · Community school | 5.6% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 24 | Broadford Primary School Primary · Community school | 5.7% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 25 | Lambourne Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 5.7% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 26 | Harold Wood Primary School Primary · Community school | 5.9% | 2023/24 | Standards maintained | |
| 27 | Redden Court School Secondary · Academy converter | 6.0% | 2023/24 | Outstanding | |
| 28 | Crowlands Primary School Primary · Community school | 6.0% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 29 | The Mawney Foundation School Primary · Foundation school | 6.2% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 30 | Hilldene Primary School Primary · Community school | 6.2% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 31 | Barley Lane Primary School Primary · Community school | 6.3% | 2023/24 | Standards maintained | |
| 32 | Drapers' Brookside Infant School Primary · Academy converter | 6.5% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 33 | The Frances Bardsley Academy for Girls Secondary · Academy converter | 6.5% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 34 | Rose Lane Primary School Primary · Community school | 6.5% | 2023/24 | Requires improvement | |
| 35 | Drapers' Brookside Junior School Primary · Academy sponsor led | 6.6% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 36 | Chadwell Heath Academy Secondary · Academy converter | 6.7% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 37 | Atam Academy All-through · Free schools | 6.8% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 38 | Parklands Primary School Primary · Community school | 6.8% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 39 | The Warren School Secondary · Academy sponsor led | 6.8% | 2023/24 | Outstanding | |
| 40 | Mead Primary School Primary · Community school | 6.9% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 41 | St Edward's Church of England Academy Secondary · Academy sponsor led | 7.1% | 2023/24 | Expected standard | |
| 42 | Marshalls Park Academy Secondary · Academy converter | 8.5% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 43 | Dame Tipping Church of England Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 8.7% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 44 | Stapleford Abbotts Primary Academy Primary · Academy sponsor led | 8.7% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 45 | Drapers' Pyrgo Priory School Primary · Academy converter | 8.9% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 46 | Little Heath School Foundation special school | 11.0% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 47 | Drapers' Academy Secondary · Academy sponsor led | 11.6% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 48 | Bower Park Academy Secondary · Academy converter | 12.7% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 49 | Lime Academy Forest Approach Academy special sponsor led | 13.8% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 50 | Lime Academy Ravensbourne Academy special converter | 17.8% | 2023/24 | School remains Good |
Other figures for Romford
Read how to compare schools and about our data.