Official figures · Demand
Schools in Romford by admissions demand
42 schools with a published Admissions demand figure in Romford. Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers.
School data currently covers England using official GIAS records. Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland may be added when official datasets are integrated.
This list sorts schools by a single official published measure where available. It is not an editorial league table or ranking. Suppressed or missing figures are omitted. Always read the full school profile, Ofsted report and admissions information before deciding.
| # | School | Admissions demand | Year | Ofsted | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Redden Court School Secondary · Academy converter | 2.05 · Highly competitive | 2024/25 | Outstanding | |
| 2 | Gidea Park Primary School Primary · Community school | 1.57 · Competitive | 2024/25 | School remains Good | |
| 3 | Clockhouse Primary School Primary · Community school | 1.56 · Competitive | 2024/25 | Outstanding | |
| 4 | The Royal Liberty School Secondary · Academy converter | 1.26 · Competitive | 2024/25 | School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next | |
| 5 | The Frances Bardsley Academy for Girls Secondary · Academy converter | 1.15 · Balanced demand | 2024/25 | Not judged | |
| 6 | Grove Primary School Primary · Community school | 1.10 · Balanced demand | 2024/25 | Standards maintained | |
| 7 | Chadwell Heath Academy Secondary · Academy converter | 1.09 · Balanced demand | 2024/25 | Not judged | |
| 8 | St Ursula's Catholic Primary School Primary · Voluntary aided school | 1.08 · Balanced demand | 2024/25 | Good | |
| 9 | Harold Wood Primary School Primary · Community school | 1.07 · Balanced demand | 2024/25 | Standards maintained | |
| 10 | Lambourne Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 1.03 · Balanced demand | 2024/25 | School remains Good | |
| 11 | Atam Academy All-through · Free schools | 1.02 · Balanced demand | 2024/25 | Good | |
| 12 | Drapers' Pyrgo Priory School Primary · Academy converter | 1.00 · Balanced demand | 2024/25 | Not judged | |
| 13 | St Edward's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School Primary · Voluntary aided school | 0.99 · Balanced demand | 2024/25 | Not judged | |
| 14 | The Mawney Foundation School Primary · Foundation school | 0.99 · Balanced demand | 2024/25 | Not judged | |
| 15 | Crownfield Infant School Primary · Community school | 0.98 · Balanced demand | 2024/25 | School remains Good | |
| 16 | Concordia Academy Primary · Free schools | 0.98 · Balanced demand | 2024/25 | Standards maintained | |
| 17 | Crowlands Primary School Primary · Community school | 0.98 · Balanced demand | 2024/25 | School remains Good | |
| 18 | Rush Green Primary School Primary · Community school | 0.97 · Balanced demand | 2024/25 | Not judged | |
| 19 | Rose Lane Primary School Primary · Community school | 0.96 · Balanced demand | 2024/25 | Requires improvement | |
| 20 | Mead Primary School Primary · Community school | 0.95 · Balanced demand | 2024/25 | Good | |
| 21 | Hilldene Primary School Primary · Community school | 0.95 · Balanced demand | 2024/25 | Not judged | |
| 22 | Chadwell Primary School Primary · Community school | 0.94 · Balanced demand | 2024/25 | Not judged | |
| 23 | Drapers' Maylands Primary School Primary · Free schools | 0.94 · Balanced demand | 2024/25 | Expected standard | |
| 24 | Drapers' Brookside Infant School Primary · Academy converter | 0.94 · Balanced demand | 2024/25 | Good | |
| 25 | Furze Infant School Primary · Community school | 0.93 · Balanced demand | 2024/25 | School remains Good | |
| 26 | St Peter's Catholic Primary School Primary · Voluntary aided school | 0.93 · Balanced demand | 2024/25 | Good | |
| 27 | Stapleford Abbotts Primary Academy Primary · Academy sponsor led | 0.93 · Balanced demand | 2024/25 | Good | |
| 28 | Oasis Academy Pinewood Primary · Academy sponsor led | 0.93 · Balanced demand | 2024/25 | School remains Good | |
| 29 | Broadford Primary School Primary · Community school | 0.91 · Balanced demand | 2024/25 | Good | |
| 30 | Dame Tipping Church of England Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 0.91 · Balanced demand | 2024/25 | Good | |
| 31 | St Bede's Catholic Primary School Primary · Voluntary aided school | 0.90 · Balanced demand | 2024/25 | Not judged | |
| 32 | Rise Park Infant School Primary · Academy converter | 0.90 · Often has places | 2024/25 | School remains Good | |
| 33 | Marshalls Park Academy Secondary · Academy converter | 0.90 · Often has places | 2024/25 | Good | |
| 34 | Parklands Primary School Primary · Community school | 0.88 · Often has places | 2024/25 | Good | |
| 35 | Barley Lane Primary School Primary · Community school | 0.85 · Often has places | 2024/25 | Standards maintained | |
| 36 | The Warren School Secondary · Academy sponsor led | 0.84 · Often has places | 2024/25 | Outstanding | |
| 37 | Harold Court Primary School Primary · Community school | 0.83 · Often has places | 2024/25 | Good | |
| 38 | Hylands Primary School Primary · Community school | 0.83 · Often has places | 2024/25 | Improved significantly | |
| 39 | Drapers' Academy Secondary · Academy sponsor led | 0.82 · Often has places | 2024/25 | Not judged | |
| 40 | St Patrick's Catholic Primary School Primary · Voluntary aided school | 0.82 · Often has places | 2024/25 | Expected standard | |
| 41 | St Edward's Church of England Academy Secondary · Academy sponsor led | 0.76 · Often has places | 2024/25 | Expected standard | |
| 42 | Bower Park Academy Secondary · Academy converter | 0.76 · Often has places | 2024/25 | Good |
Other figures for Romford
Read how to compare schools and about our data.