Official figures · Absence
Schools in Oxford by overall absence
50 schools with a published Overall absence figure in Oxford. Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England.
School data currently covers England using official GIAS records. Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland may be added when official datasets are integrated.
This list sorts schools by a single official published measure where available. It is not an editorial league table or ranking. Suppressed or missing figures are omitted. Always read the full school profile, Ofsted report and admissions information before deciding.
| # | School | Overall absence | Year | Ofsted | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Garsington Church of England Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 3.9% | 2023/24 | Standards maintained | |
| 2 | West Oxford Community Primary School Primary · Community school | 4.1% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 3 | William Fletcher Primary School Primary · Community school | 4.1% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 4 | Kirtlington Church of England Primary School Primary · Voluntary aided school | 4.2% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 5 | St Michael's CofE Primary School, Oxford City Primary · Voluntary aided school | 4.2% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 6 | Cumnor Church of England School (Voluntary Controlled) Primary · Voluntary controlled school | 4.2% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 7 | St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Oxford Primary · Voluntary aided school | 4.2% | 2023/24 | Standards maintained | |
| 8 | St Andrew's Church of England Primary School, Oxford Primary · Voluntary controlled school | 4.3% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 9 | Endeavour Academy, Oxford Academy special sponsor led | 4.3% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 10 | St Barnabas' Church of England Aided Primary School Primary · Voluntary aided school | 4.3% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 11 | St Ebbe's Church of England Aided Primary School Primary · Voluntary aided school | 4.4% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 12 | St Swithun's CofE Primary School Primary · Voluntary controlled school | 4.5% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 13 | Wolvercote Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 4.5% | 2023/24 | School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next | |
| 14 | St Mary and St John Church of England Primary School Primary · Voluntary aided school | 4.5% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 15 | Chalgrove Community Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 4.8% | 2023/24 | Standards maintained | |
| 16 | Sandhills Community Primary School Primary · Academy sponsor led | 4.8% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 17 | Windmill Primary School Primary · Community school | 4.8% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 18 | Beckley Church of England Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 4.9% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 19 | North Hinksey Church of England Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 4.9% | 2023/24 | Strong standard | |
| 20 | St Philip and James' Church of England Aided Primary School Oxford Primary · Voluntary aided school | 4.9% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 21 | St Nicholas' Primary and Nursery School Primary · Community school | 4.9% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 22 | Our Lady's Roman Catholic Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 4.9% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 23 | Barton Park Primary School Primary · Free schools | 5.1% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 24 | Wootton St Peter's Church of England Primary School Primary · Voluntary aided school | 5.3% | 2023/24 | Standards maintained | |
| 25 | Wheatley Church of England Primary School Primary · Academy sponsor led | 5.4% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 26 | Cutteslowe Primary School Primary · Academy sponsor led | 5.5% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 27 | Orchard Meadow Primary School Primary · Academy sponsor led | 5.7% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 28 | New Marston Primary School Primary · Academy sponsor led | 5.8% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 29 | St Aloysius' Catholic Primary School Primary · Voluntary aided school | 5.9% | 2023/24 | Expected standard | |
| 30 | Stadhampton Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 6.1% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 31 | East Oxford Primary School Primary · Community school | 6.2% | 2023/24 | Standards maintained | |
| 32 | Larkrise Primary School Primary · Academy sponsor led | 6.2% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 33 | St Christopher's Church of England School, Cowley Primary · Academy sponsor led | 6.3% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 34 | Great Milton Church of England Primary School Primary · Voluntary controlled school | 6.3% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 35 | Tyndale Community School Primary · Free schools | 6.5% | 2023/24 | Standards maintained | |
| 36 | Botley School Primary · Academy sponsor led | 6.8% | 2023/24 | Requires improvement | |
| 37 | Wood Farm Primary School Primary · Community school | 6.8% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 38 | John Henry Newman Academy Primary · Academy sponsor led | 6.8% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 39 | St John Fisher Catholic Primary School, Littlemore Primary · Academy converter | 6.8% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 40 | Horspath Church of England Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 6.9% | 2023/24 | Standards maintained | |
| 41 | Bayards Hill School Primary · Academy sponsor led | 7.0% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 42 | Pegasus School Primary · Academy converter | 7.0% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 43 | Windale Primary School Primary · Academy sponsor led | 7.1% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 44 | St Frideswide Church of England Primary School Primary · Academy sponsor led | 7.2% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 45 | New Hinksey Church of England Primary School Primary · Voluntary controlled school | 7.4% | 2023/24 | Standards maintained | |
| 46 | Rose Hill Primary School Primary · Academy sponsor led | 7.6% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 47 | Church Cowley St James Church of England Primary School Primary · Voluntary controlled school | 7.9% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 48 | The Swan School Secondary · Free schools | 8.0% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 49 | The Cherwell School Secondary · Academy converter | 8.3% | 2023/24 | Outstanding | |
| 50 | Wheatley Park School Secondary · Academy converter | 8.7% | 2023/24 | School remains Good |
Other figures for Oxford
Read how to compare schools and about our data.