UKSchoolSearch
OpenPrimaryOfsted: Standards maintainedURN 144432

Horspath Church of England Primary School

Academy converter · Oxford · OX33 1RY

Ages 4–11 · 141 pupils · Oxfordshire

Ofsted

Standards maintained

KS2 expected (RWM)

72%

Overall absence

6.9%

Admissions demand

1.00 · Balanced demand

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

Standards maintained

Inspection date

2025-02-04

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 2 (2023/24)

Expected standard (RWM)72%
Higher standard (RWM)22%
Avg scaled score — reading
107.0
Avg scaled score — maths
108.0
Avg scaled score — GPS
105.0

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence6.9%
Persistent absence (10%+)14.8%
Unauthorised1.7%
Authorised absence
5.2%
Severe absence (50%+)
1.6%
Enrolments in measure
122

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for primary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

1.00 · Balanced demand

1st preferences

17

Places offered

17

1st-preference offers

17

Total preferences (any rank)
45
Preferred offers (top 3)
17
Applications from outside LA
0
Offers to outside-LA applicants
0

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill101%

141 pupils · 140 places

Pupils on roll
141
Boys / girls
71 / 70
School capacity
140
Capacity fill
141 / 140 (101%)
Free school meals
6.4%
FSM pupils
9
Gender
Mixed
School type
Academy converter

Age range

Ages 4–11

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

1 / 6

  • Nursery
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Religious character
Church of England
Diocese
Diocese of Oxford
Special classes
No Special Classes
Governance
Academy trust: RIVER LEARNING TRUST
Academy trust
RIVER LEARNING TRUST
Sponsor
River Learning Trust
Headteacher
Mrs Serena Courtney

Location

Address
Blenheim Road, Horspath
Postcode
OX33 1RY
Town
Oxford
County
Oxfordshire
Local authority
Oxfordshire
District
South Oxfordshire
Constituency
Henley and Thame
Urban/rural
Smaller rural: Nearer to a major town or city

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed academy converter (primary), Ages 4–11, in Oxford, Oxfordshire, 141 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: academy. Free school meals: 6.4%. Religious character: Church of England. Diocese: Diocese of Oxford.

Open schools in Oxford
95
Primary schools in Oxford
48
Academies among open schools in Oxford
41% (39)
Open schools in OX33
7
Primary in OX33
2
Open schools in Oxfordshire LA
371
Primary in Oxfordshire LA
242

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Community school · Primary

    Oxford · OX3 8QQ · Oxfordshire

    Ages 4–11

    • KS266%
    • Absence6.8%
    • FSM27.2%
    • Demand0.91

    1.4 miles away

  • Tyndale Community School

    Ofsted: Standards maintained

    Free schools · Primary

    Oxford · OX4 2JX · Oxfordshire

    Ages 4–11

    • KS251%
    • Absence6.5%
    • FSM27.5%
    • Demand0.96

    1.6 miles away

  • Pegasus School

    Ofsted: Good

    Academy converter · Primary

    Oxford · OX4 6RQ · Oxfordshire

    Ages 2–11

    • KS254%
    • Absence7.0%
    • FSM42.0%
    • Demand1.00

    1.6 miles away

  • Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Oxford · OX3 8FN · Oxfordshire

    Ages 3–11

    • KS253%
    • Absence4.8%
    • FSM13.5%
    • Demand0.96

    1.7 miles away

  • Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Oxford · OX4 6BG · Oxfordshire

    Ages 3–11

    • KS250%
    • Absence5.7%
    • FSM42.3%
    • Demand1.00

    1.7 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Mrs Serena Courtney
Telephone
01865872702

Official links