Official figures · Absence
Schools in Harrow by overall absence
41 schools with a published Overall absence figure in Harrow. Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England.
School data currently covers England using official GIAS records. Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland may be added when official datasets are integrated.
This list sorts schools by a single official published measure where available. It is not an editorial league table or ranking. Suppressed or missing figures are omitted. Always read the full school profile, Ofsted report and admissions information before deciding.
| # | School | Overall absence | Year | Ofsted | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Priestmead Primary School and Nursery Primary · Academy converter | 3.4% | 2023/24 | Outstanding | |
| 2 | Sinai Jewish Primary School Primary · Voluntary aided school | 3.9% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 3 | Roxbourne Primary School Primary · Community school | 4.0% | 2023/24 | Improved significantly | |
| 4 | St Joseph's Catholic Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 4.4% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 5 | Marlborough Primary School Primary · Community school | 4.4% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 6 | Vaughan Primary School Primary · Community school | 4.4% | 2023/24 | School remains Outstanding (Concerns) - S5 Next | |
| 7 | St Bernadette's Catholic Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 4.5% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 8 | St George's Primary Catholic Voluntary Academy Primary · Academy converter | 4.7% | 2023/24 | Outstanding | |
| 9 | Saint Jerome Church of England Bilingual School Primary · Free schools | 4.7% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 10 | St Anselm's Catholic Primary School Primary · Voluntary aided school | 4.7% | 2023/24 | Outstanding | |
| 11 | St Teresa's Catholic Primary School and Nursery Primary · Voluntary aided school | 4.9% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 12 | Newton Farm Nursery, Infant and Junior School Primary · Community school | 5.0% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 13 | Roxeth Primary School Primary · Community school | 5.0% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 14 | Uxendon Manor Primary School Primary · Community school | 5.0% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 15 | Heathland School Primary · Academy converter | 5.2% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 16 | Kenmore Park Infant and Nursery School Primary · Community school | 5.2% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 17 | Whitmore High School Secondary · Community school | 5.3% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 18 | Kenmore Park Junior School Primary · Community school | 5.3% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 19 | Glebe Primary School Primary · Community school | 5.5% | 2023/24 | Requires improvement | |
| 20 | Norbury School Primary · Community school | 5.6% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 21 | Salvatorian Roman Catholic College Secondary · Academy converter | 5.7% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 22 | The Welldon Park Academy Primary · Academy sponsor led | 5.8% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 23 | Grange Primary School Primary · Community school | 5.8% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 24 | St Gregory's Catholic Science College Secondary · Academy converter | 5.9% | 2023/24 | Standards maintained | |
| 25 | Elmgrove Primary School & Nursery Primary · Community school | 5.9% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 26 | Earlsmead Primary School Primary · Academy sponsor led | 6.0% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 27 | Claremont High School Secondary · Academy converter | 6.0% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 28 | Belmont School Primary · Community school | 6.3% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 29 | Longfield Primary School Primary · Community school | 6.4% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 30 | JFS Secondary · Voluntary aided school | 7.1% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 31 | Hujjat Primary School Primary · Free schools | 7.5% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 32 | Weald Rise Primary School Primary · Community school | 7.5% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 33 | Cedars Manor School Primary · Community school | 7.6% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 34 | Hatch End High School Secondary · Academy converter | 7.6% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 35 | Rooks Heath School Secondary · Academy converter | 7.6% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 36 | Alexandra School Academy special converter | 7.8% | 2023/24 | Standards maintained | |
| 37 | Harrow High School Secondary · Academy converter | 8.1% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 38 | The Sacred Heart Language College Secondary · Academy converter | 8.4% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 39 | Whitefriars School All-through · Academy converter | 9.2% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 40 | Shaftesbury High School Community special school | 12.2% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 41 | Kingsley High School Community special school | 19.3% | 2023/24 | School remains Outstanding |
Other figures for Harrow
Read how to compare schools and about our data.