UKSchoolSearch
OpenSecondaryOfsted: Not judgedURN 146245

The Sacred Heart Language College

Academy converter · Harrow · HA3 7AY

Ages 11–16 · 714 pupils · Harrow

Ofsted

Not judged

Attainment 8

59.6

Overall absence

8.4%

Admissions demand

0.73 · Often has places

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

Not judged

Inspection date

2024-11-05

Overall effectiveness
Not judged
Quality of education
Outstanding
Behaviour and attitudes
Good
Personal development
Outstanding
Leadership and management
Outstanding
Safeguarding effective
Yes

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 4 (2023/24)

Progress 8+0.56
−20+2
Attainment 859.6
English & maths grade 5+65%
English & maths grade 4+79%
EBacc entry87%

EBacc APS: 5.8

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence8.4%
Persistent absence (10%+)27.2%
Unauthorised2.6%
Authorised absence
5.9%
Severe absence (50%+)
2.5%
Enrolments in measure
837

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for secondary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

0.73 · Often has places

1st preferences

93

Places offered

157

1st-preference offers

93

Total preferences (any rank)
325
Preferred offers (top 3)
140
Applications from outside LA
94
Offers to outside-LA applicants
25
Admissions policy (GIAS)
Non-selective

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill92%

714 pupils · 780 places

Pupils on roll
714
Boys / girls
0 / 714
School capacity
780
Capacity fill
714 / 780 (92%)
Free school meals
20.9%
FSM pupils
149
Admissions policy
Non-selective
Gender
Girls
School type
Academy converter

Age range

Ages 11–16

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

1 / 6

  • Nursery
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Religious character
Roman Catholic
Diocese
Archdiocese of Westminster
Special classes
No Special Classes
Governance
Academy trust: BLESSED HOLY FAMILY CATHOLIC ACADEMY TRUST
Academy trust
BLESSED HOLY FAMILY CATHOLIC ACADEMY TRUST
Headteacher
Miss Nicola Walsh

Location

Address
High Street, Wealdstone
Postcode
HA3 7AY
Town
Harrow
Local authority
Harrow
District
Harrow
Constituency
Harrow West
Urban/rural
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Girls academy converter (secondary), Ages 11–16, in Harrow, Harrow, 714 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: academy, non-selective admissions. Free school meals: 20.9%. Religious character: Roman Catholic. Diocese: Archdiocese of Westminster.

Open schools in Harrow
50
Secondary schools in Harrow
9
Academies among open schools in Harrow
36% (18)
Open schools in HA3
28
Secondary in HA3
6
Open schools in Harrow LA
75
Secondary in Harrow LA
12

Nearby secondary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Salvatorian Roman Catholic College

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Academy converter · Secondary

    Harrow · HA3 5DY · Harrow

    Ages 11–16

    • Att854.3
    • P80.5
    • EM5+62%
    • Absence5.7%

    0.1 miles away

  • Hatch End High School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Academy converter · Secondary

    Harrow · HA3 6NR · Harrow

    Ages 11–18

    • Att844.6
    • P8-0.0
    • EM5+42%
    • Absence7.6%

    1.0 miles away

  • Bentley Wood High School

    Ofsted: Outstanding

    Academy converter · Secondary

    Stanmore · HA7 3JW · Harrow

    Ages 11–18

    • Att856.6
    • P80.9
    • EM5+57%
    • Absence6.7%

    1.2 miles away

  • Nower Hill High School

    Ofsted: Outstanding

    Academy converter · Secondary

    Pinner · HA5 5RP · Harrow

    Ages 11–18

    • Att858.3
    • P80.6
    • EM5+67%
    • Absence6.4%

    1.4 miles away

  • Harrow High School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Academy converter · Secondary

    Harrow · HA1 2JG · Harrow

    Ages 11–18

    • Att848.6
    • P80.6
    • EM5+49%
    • Absence8.1%

    1.4 miles away

  • Park High School

    Ofsted: Not judged

    Academy converter · Secondary

    Stanmore · HA7 1PL · Harrow

    Ages 11–18

    • Att850.0
    • P80.2
    • EM5+58%
    • Absence7.8%

    1.5 miles away

  • Avanti House School

    Ofsted: Not judged

    Free schools · Secondary

    Stanmore · HA7 2EQ · Harrow

    Ages 11–18

    • Att866.6
    • P81.1
    • EM5+86%
    • Absence3.8%

    1.5 miles away

  • St Gregory's Catholic Science College

    Ofsted: Standards maintained

    Academy converter · Secondary

    Harrow · HA3 0NB · Brent

    Ages 11–18

    • Att857.5
    • P80.7
    • EM5+70%
    • Absence5.9%

    1.7 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Miss Nicola Walsh
Telephone
02088639922

Official links