Official figures · Absence
Schools in Harrogate by overall absence
41 schools with a published Overall absence figure in Harrogate. Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England.
School data currently covers England using official GIAS records. Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland may be added when official datasets are integrated.
This list sorts schools by a single official published measure where available. It is not an editorial league table or ranking. Suppressed or missing figures are omitted. Always read the full school profile, Ofsted report and admissions information before deciding.
| # | School | Overall absence | Year | Ofsted | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Burton Leonard Church of England Primary School Primary · Voluntary controlled school | 3.2% | 2023/24 | Standards maintained | |
| 2 | Bishop Monkton Church of England Primary School Primary · Voluntary controlled school | 3.4% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 3 | Beckwithshaw Community Primary School Primary · Community school | 3.4% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 4 | Oatlands Community Junior School Primary · Academy converter | 3.6% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 5 | Oatlands Infant School Primary · Academy converter | 3.7% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 6 | Killinghall Church of England Primary School Primary · Voluntary controlled school | 4.1% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 7 | Follifoot Church of England Primary School Primary · Voluntary controlled school | 4.1% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 8 | Spofforth Church of England Controlled Primary School Primary · Voluntary controlled school | 4.1% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 9 | Hampsthwaite Church of England Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 4.2% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 10 | Pannal Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 4.2% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 11 | Coppice Valley Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 4.3% | 2023/24 | Expected standard | |
| 12 | Rossett Acre Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 4.4% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 13 | Western Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 4.4% | 2023/24 | School remains Outstanding | |
| 14 | St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Harrogate, A Voluntary Academy Primary · Academy converter | 4.4% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 15 | Ripley Endowed Church of England School Primary · Voluntary controlled school | 4.6% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 16 | Harrogate, Bilton Grange Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 4.6% | 2023/24 | School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next | |
| 17 | Hookstone Chase Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 4.7% | 2023/24 | Standards maintained | |
| 18 | St Robert's Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy Primary · Academy converter | 4.8% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 19 | All Saints Church of England School Primary · Academy converter | 5.0% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 20 | Kettlesing Felliscliffe Community Primary School Primary · Community school | 5.0% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 21 | Richard Taylor Church of England Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 5.1% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 22 | Summerbridge Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 5.2% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 23 | St Peter's Church of England Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 5.2% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 24 | Glasshouses Community Primary School Primary · Community school | 5.3% | 2023/24 | Expected standard | |
| 25 | Birstwith Church of England Primary School Primary · Voluntary controlled school | 5.3% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 26 | Darley Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 5.6% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 27 | St Cuthbert's Church of England Primary School, Pateley Bridge Primary · Voluntary controlled school | 5.6% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 28 | Harrogate, Grove Road Community Primary School Primary · Community school | 6.2% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 29 | New Park Primary Academy Primary · Academy converter | 6.3% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 30 | Starbeck Primary Academy Primary · Academy sponsor led | 6.3% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 31 | Dacre Braithwaite Church of England Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 6.7% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 32 | Willow Tree Community Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 7.0% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 33 | St Aidan's Church of England High School Secondary · Academy converter | 7.1% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 34 | Admiral Long Church of England Primary School Primary · Voluntary controlled school | 7.6% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 35 | Markington Church of England Primary & Nursery School Primary · Voluntary controlled school | 8.1% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 36 | Harrogate Grammar School Secondary · Academy converter | 8.2% | 2023/24 | Strong standard | |
| 37 | St John Fisher Catholic Academy Secondary · Academy converter | 8.4% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 38 | Rossett School Secondary · Academy converter | 11.2% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 39 | Nidderdale High School Secondary · Academy converter | 11.5% | 2023/24 | Needs attention | |
| 40 | Harrogate High School Secondary · Academy converter | 12.3% | 2023/24 | Needs attention | |
| 41 | Forest Moor School Academy special sponsor led | 43.3% | 2023/24 | Good |
Other figures for Harrogate
Read how to compare schools and about our data.