UKSchoolSearch
OpenPrimaryOfsted: Not judgedURN 142592

Oatlands Infant School

Academy converter · Harrogate · HG2 8BT

Ages 4–7 · 269 pupils · North Yorkshire

Ofsted

Not judged

Overall absence

3.7%

Admissions demand

0.88 · Often has places

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

Not judged

Inspection date

2024-12-17

Overall effectiveness
Not judged
Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Good
Personal development
Outstanding
Leadership and management
Good
Safeguarding effective
Yes

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence3.7%
Persistent absence (10%+)5.2%
Unauthorised1.2%
Authorised absence
2.5%
Severe absence (50%+)
0.0%
Enrolments in measure
174

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for primary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

0.88 · Often has places

1st preferences

75

Places offered

85

1st-preference offers

74

Total preferences (any rank)
247
Preferred offers (top 3)
85
Applications from outside LA
2
Offers to outside-LA applicants
2

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill100%

269 pupils · 270 places

Pupils on roll
269
Boys / girls
130 / 139
School capacity
270
Capacity fill
269 / 270 (100%)
Free school meals
0.7%
FSM pupils
2
Gender
Mixed
School type
Academy converter

Age range

Ages 4–7

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

1 / 6

  • Nursery
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Special classes
No Special Classes
Governance
Academy trust: YORKSHIRE CAUSEWAY SCHOOLS TRUST
Academy trust
YORKSHIRE CAUSEWAY SCHOOLS TRUST
Sponsor
Yorkshire Causeway Schools Trust
Headteacher
Mr Christopher Harrison

Location

Address
Hookstone Road
Postcode
HG2 8BT
Town
Harrogate
County
North Yorkshire
Local authority
North Yorkshire
District
North Yorkshire
Constituency
Harrogate and Knaresborough
Urban/rural
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed academy converter (primary), Ages 4–7, in Harrogate, North Yorkshire, 269 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: academy. Free school meals: 0.7%.

Open schools in Harrogate
52
Primary schools in Harrogate
36
Academies among open schools in Harrogate
60% (31)
Open schools in HG2
13
Primary in HG2
7
Open schools in North Yorkshire LA
382
Primary in North Yorkshire LA
290

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Academy converter · Primary

    Harrogate · HG2 8QP · North Yorkshire

    Ages 7–11

    • KS271%
    • Absence3.6%
    • FSM4.8%

    0.2 miles away

  • Academy converter · Primary

    Harrogate · HG2 9PH · North Yorkshire

    Ages 4–11

    • KS266%
    • Absence4.4%
    • FSM12.7%
    • Demand1.07

    0.8 miles away

  • Western Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Outstanding

    Academy converter · Primary

    Harrogate · HG2 0NA · North Yorkshire

    Ages 2–11

    • KS262%
    • Absence4.4%
    • FSM8.9%
    • Demand1.12

    1.0 miles away

  • Academy converter · Primary

    Harrogate · HG2 7SG · North Yorkshire

    Ages 3–11

    • KS256%
    • Absence7.0%
    • FSM25.8%
    • Demand0.88

    1.1 miles away

  • Academy converter · Primary

    Harrogate · HG3 1LH · North Yorkshire

    Ages 4–11

    • KS264%
    • Absence4.2%
    • FSM6.0%
    • Demand1.14

    1.2 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Mr Christopher Harrison
Telephone
01423871036

Official links