Official figures · Absence
Schools in Gateshead by overall absence
45 schools with a published Overall absence figure in Gateshead. Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England.
School data currently covers England using official GIAS records. Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland may be added when official datasets are integrated.
This list sorts schools by a single official published measure where available. It is not an editorial league table or ranking. Suppressed or missing figures are omitted. Always read the full school profile, Ofsted report and admissions information before deciding.
| # | School | Overall absence | Year | Ofsted | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kells Lane Primary School Primary · Community school | 3.1% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 2 | St Peter's Catholic Primary School, Low Fell Primary · Academy converter | 3.1% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 3 | St Alban's Catholic Primary School, Pelaw Primary · Academy converter | 3.6% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 4 | Corpus Christi Catholic Primary School, Gateshead Primary · Academy converter | 3.6% | 2023/24 | Outstanding | |
| 5 | Caedmon Community Primary School Primary · Community school | 4.1% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 6 | St Philip Neri Catholic Primary School, Dunston Primary · Academy converter | 4.3% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 7 | Kibblesworth Academy Primary · Academy converter | 4.5% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 8 | Bill Quay Primary School Primary · Community school | 4.5% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 9 | St Augustine's Catholic Primary School, Gateshead Primary · Academy converter | 4.8% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 10 | Springwell Village Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 4.8% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 11 | Bede Community Primary School Primary · Community school | 4.9% | 2023/24 | Standards maintained | |
| 12 | St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Gateshead Primary · Academy converter | 5.0% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 13 | Wardley Primary School Primary · Community school | 5.0% | 2023/24 | Expected standard | |
| 14 | Riverside Primary Academy Primary · Academy converter | 5.1% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 15 | Harlow Green Community Primary School Primary · Community school | 5.3% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 16 | Brandling Primary School Primary · Community school | 5.3% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 17 | Lingey House Primary School Primary · Community school | 5.4% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 18 | Lobley Hill Primary School Primary · Community school | 5.4% | 2023/24 | Standards maintained | |
| 19 | Brighton Avenue Primary School Primary · Community school | 5.4% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 20 | St Oswald's Catholic Primary, Wrekenton Primary · Academy converter | 5.5% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 21 | St Wilfrid's Catholic Primary School, Gateshead Primary · Academy converter | 5.6% | 2023/24 | Standards maintained | |
| 22 | Dunston Hill Community Primary School Primary · Community school | 5.6% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 23 | Windy Nook Primary School Primary · Community school | 5.7% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 24 | Eslington Primary School Community special school | 6.0% | 2023/24 | School remains Outstanding | |
| 25 | White Mere Community Primary School Primary · Community school | 6.1% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 26 | Carr Hill Community Primary School Primary · Community school | 6.1% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 27 | St Anne's Catholic Primary School, Harlow Green Primary · Academy converter | 6.2% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 28 | Roman Road Primary School Primary · Community school | 6.2% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 29 | South Street Community Primary School Primary · Community school | 6.3% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 30 | Falla Park Community Primary School Primary · Community school | 6.4% | 2023/24 | Standards maintained | |
| 31 | The Drive Community Primary School Primary · Community school | 7.0% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 32 | Cardinal Hume Catholic School, Gateshead Secondary · Academy converter | 7.1% | 2023/24 | Outstanding | |
| 33 | Gibside School Community special school | 7.6% | 2023/24 | School remains Outstanding | |
| 34 | Glynwood Community Primary School Primary · Community school | 7.6% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 35 | Emmanuel College City technology college | 7.7% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 36 | Fell Dyke Community Primary School Primary · Community school | 8.1% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 37 | Kelvin Grove Community Primary School Primary · Community school | 8.3% | 2023/24 | Expected standard | |
| 38 | Larkspur Community Primary School Primary · Community school | 8.3% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 39 | The Cedars Academy Academy special converter | 8.7% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 40 | Hill Top School Community special school | 9.6% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 41 | Dryden School Community special school | 10.2% | 2023/24 | Standards maintained | |
| 42 | Kingsmeadow Community School Secondary · Community school | 14.9% | 2023/24 | Expected standard | |
| 43 | Heworth Grange School Secondary · Academy sponsor led | 15.5% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 44 | Grace College Secondary · Academy converter | 17.4% | 2023/24 | Needs attention | |
| 45 | Furrowfield School Community special school | 27.2% | 2023/24 | School remains Good |
Other figures for Gateshead
Read how to compare schools and about our data.