UKSchoolSearch
OpenPrimaryOfsted: School remains GoodURN 108374

Windy Nook Primary School

Community school · Gateshead · NE10 9BD

Ages 3–11 · 332 pupils · Gateshead

Ofsted

School remains Good

KS2 expected (RWM)

67%

Overall absence

5.7%

Admissions demand

1.00 · Balanced demand

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

School remains Good

Inspection date

2023-09-18

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 2 (2023/24)

Expected standard (RWM)67%
Higher standard (RWM)0%
Avg scaled score — reading
106.0
Avg scaled score — maths
105.0
Avg scaled score — GPS
106.0

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence5.7%
Persistent absence (10%+)17.0%
Unauthorised1.7%
Authorised absence
4.0%
Severe absence (50%+)
0.0%
Enrolments in measure
265

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for primary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

1.00 · Balanced demand

1st preferences

45

Places offered

45

1st-preference offers

45

Total preferences (any rank)
80
Preferred offers (top 3)
45
Applications from outside LA
2
Offers to outside-LA applicants
1

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill105%

332 pupils · 315 places

Pupils on roll
332
Boys / girls
161 / 171
School capacity
315
Capacity fill
332 / 315 (105%)
Free school meals
27.8%
FSM pupils
88
Gender
Mixed
School type
Community school

Age range

Ages 3–11

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

1 / 6

  • NurseryHas Nursery Classes
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Special classes
No Special Classes
Governance
Community school
Headteacher
Mrs Lucie Forrest

Location

Address
Albion Street
Postcode
NE10 9BD
Town
Gateshead
County
Tyne and Wear
Local authority
Gateshead
District
Gateshead
Constituency
Jarrow and Gateshead East
Urban/rural
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed community school (primary), Ages 3–11, in Gateshead, Gateshead, 332 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: nursery. Free school meals: 27.8%.

Open schools in Gateshead
57
Primary schools in Gateshead
37
Academies among open schools in Gateshead
35% (20)
Open schools in NE10
18
Primary in NE10
13
Open schools in Gateshead LA
93
Primary in Gateshead LA
66

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Falla Park Community Primary School

    Ofsted: Standards maintained

    Community school · Primary

    Gateshead · NE10 9HP · Gateshead

    Ages 2–11

    • KS259%
    • Absence6.4%
    • FSM52.2%
    • Demand1.00

    0.6 miles away

  • Community school · Primary

    Gateshead · NE10 0PY · Gateshead

    Ages 2–11

    • KS254%
    • Absence7.0%
    • FSM51.4%
    • Demand1.00

    0.6 miles away

  • Community school · Primary

    Gateshead · NE9 6SS · Gateshead

    Ages 2–11

    • KS245%
    • Absence8.3%
    • FSM67.7%
    • Demand1.00

    0.7 miles away

  • Carr Hill Community Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Community school · Primary

    Gateshead · NE9 5NB · Gateshead

    Ages 3–11

    • KS253%
    • Absence6.1%
    • FSM67.1%
    • Demand0.97

    0.7 miles away

  • Community school · Primary

    Gateshead · NE10 0JB · Gateshead

    Ages 3–11

    • KS242%
    • Absence5.3%
    • FSM51.0%
    • Demand1.00

    0.8 miles away

  • Community school · Primary

    Gateshead · NE10 8SA · Gateshead

    Ages 3–11

    • KS255%
    • Absence6.2%
    • FSM45.3%
    • Demand1.00

    0.9 miles away

  • Community school · Primary

    Gateshead · NE9 5SY · Gateshead

    Ages 3–11

    • KS238%
    • Absence7.6%
    • FSM31.0%
    • Demand0.96

    0.9 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Mrs Lucie Forrest
Telephone
01914694954

Official links