Official figures · Absence
Schools in Croydon by overall absence
50 schools with a published Overall absence figure in Croydon. Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England.
School data currently covers England using official GIAS records. Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland may be added when official datasets are integrated.
This list sorts schools by a single official published measure where available. It is not an editorial league table or ranking. Suppressed or missing figures are omitted. Always read the full school profile, Ofsted report and admissions information before deciding.
| # | School | Overall absence | Year | Ofsted | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | St Mary's Catholic Infant School Primary · Academy converter | 3.3% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 2 | St. Mary's Catholic Junior School Primary · Academy sponsor led | 3.8% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 3 | St John's CofE Primary School Primary · Voluntary aided school | 3.8% | 2023/24 | Strong standard | |
| 4 | Good Shepherd Catholic Primary and Nursery School Primary · Academy converter | 4.0% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 5 | Park Hill Infant School Primary · Community school | 4.0% | 2023/24 | Outstanding | |
| 6 | Park Hill Junior School Primary · Academy converter | 4.2% | 2023/24 | Outstanding | |
| 7 | Harris Primary Academy Haling Park Primary · Academy sponsor led | 4.4% | 2023/24 | School remains Outstanding | |
| 8 | Forestdale Primary School Primary · Community school | 4.4% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 9 | West Thornton Primary School Primary · Academy sponsor led | 5.0% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 10 | Elmwood Junior School Primary · Community school | 5.0% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 11 | Forest Academy Primary · Academy converter | 5.1% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 12 | Krishna Avanti Primary School Primary · Free schools | 5.1% | 2023/24 | Standards maintained | |
| 13 | Harris Primary Academy Benson Primary · Academy sponsor led | 5.2% | 2023/24 | Outstanding | |
| 14 | Heathfield Academy Primary · Academy sponsor led | 5.3% | 2023/24 | Standards maintained | |
| 15 | Robert Fitzroy Academy Primary · Academy sponsor led | 5.4% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 16 | Beddington Park Academy Primary · Academy sponsor led | 5.4% | 2023/24 | Outstanding | |
| 17 | Harris Primary Academy Purley Way Primary · Academy sponsor led | 5.4% | 2023/24 | Standards maintained | |
| 18 | Aerodrome Primary Academy Primary · Academy converter | 5.6% | 2023/24 | Expected standard | |
| 19 | Howard Primary School Primary · Community school | 5.7% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 20 | Harris Primary Academy Croydon Primary · Academy sponsor led | 5.7% | 2023/24 | Outstanding | |
| 21 | Ark Oval Primary Academy Primary · Academy sponsor led | 5.8% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 22 | St Mary's Catholic High School Secondary · Voluntary aided school | 6.1% | 2023/24 | Needs attention | |
| 23 | Monks Orchard Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 6.1% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 24 | Orchard Way Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 6.1% | 2023/24 | Standards maintained | |
| 25 | Fairchildes Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 6.2% | 2023/24 | Outstanding | |
| 26 | Rowdown Primary School Primary · Academy sponsor led | 6.2% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 27 | Broadmead Primary School Primary · Academy sponsor led | 6.4% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 28 | Woodside Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 6.4% | 2023/24 | Standards maintained | |
| 29 | Castle Hill Academy Primary · Academy sponsor led | 6.4% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 30 | The Minster Nursery and Infants Church of England Academy Primary · Academy converter | 6.5% | 2023/24 | Standards maintained | |
| 31 | Courtwood Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 6.6% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 32 | The Minster Junior School Primary · Academy converter | 6.6% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 33 | The Crescent Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 6.7% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 34 | Chestnut Park Primary School Primary · Academy sponsor led | 6.7% | 2023/24 | Standards maintained | |
| 35 | Tudor Academy Primary · Academy sponsor led | 6.7% | 2023/24 | Improved significantly | |
| 36 | John Wood School & Nursery Primary · Academy sponsor led | 6.9% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 37 | Applegarth Academy Primary · Academy sponsor led | 6.9% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 38 | Elmwood Infant School Primary · Community school | 7.0% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 39 | BRIT School for Performing Arts and Technology City technology college | 7.1% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 40 | Harris Invictus Academy Croydon Secondary · Free schools | 7.3% | 2023/24 | School remains Outstanding | |
| 41 | Addington Valley Academy Free schools special | 7.8% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 42 | Coloma Convent Girls' School Secondary · Academy converter | 8.3% | 2023/24 | Expected standard | |
| 43 | Archbishop Tenison's CofE High School Secondary · Voluntary aided school | 8.7% | 2023/24 | Expected standard | |
| 44 | The Archbishop Lanfranc Academy Secondary · Academy sponsor led | 8.7% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 45 | Ark Blake Academy Secondary · Free schools | 8.7% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 46 | Oasis Academy Coulsdon Secondary · Academy sponsor led | 8.9% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 47 | Orchard Park High School Secondary · Academy sponsor led | 9.2% | 2023/24 | School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next | |
| 48 | Meridian High School Secondary · Academy sponsor led | 9.4% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 49 | Oasis Academy Shirley Park Secondary · Academy sponsor led | 9.7% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 50 | Chaffinch Brook School Academy special converter | 9.9% | 2023/24 | Good |
Other figures for Croydon
Read how to compare schools and about our data.