UKSchoolSearch
OpenSecondaryOfsted: Expected standardURN 149347

Coloma Convent Girls' School

Academy converter · Croydon · CR9 5AS

Ages 11–18 · 967 pupils · Croydon

Ofsted

Expected standard

Attainment 8

56.7

Overall absence

8.3%

Admissions demand

0.74 · Often has places

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

Expected standard

Inspection date

2026-04-21

  • AchievementExpected standard
  • Curriculum and teachingExpected standard
  • InclusionExpected standard
  • Attendance and behaviourExpected standard
  • Personal development and wellbeingStrong standard
  • Leadership and governanceExpected standard

Safeguarding standards: Met

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 4 (2023/24)

Progress 8+0.52
−20+2
Attainment 856.7
English & maths grade 5+67%
English & maths grade 4+84%
EBacc entry65%

EBacc APS: 5.2

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence8.3%
Persistent absence (10%+)31.0%
Unauthorised1.5%
Authorised absence
6.8%
Severe absence (50%+)
3.1%
Enrolments in measure
809

Absence trend

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for secondary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

0.74 · Often has places

1st preferences

95

Places offered

138

1st-preference offers

95

Total preferences (any rank)
393
Preferred offers (top 3)
138
Applications from outside LA
59
Offers to outside-LA applicants
16
Admissions policy (GIAS)
Non-selective

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill91%

967 pupils · 1,057 places

Pupils on roll
967
Boys / girls
0 / 967
School capacity
1,057
Capacity fill
967 / 1,057 (91%)
Free school meals
27.5%
FSM pupils
207
Admissions policy
Non-selective
Gender
Girls
School type
Academy converter

Age range

Ages 11–18

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

2 / 6

  • Nursery
  • Sixth formHas a sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Religious character
Roman Catholic
Diocese
Archdiocese of Southwark
Governance
Academy trust: ST OSCAR ROMERO CATHOLIC ACADEMY TRUST
Academy trust
ST OSCAR ROMERO CATHOLIC ACADEMY TRUST
Headteacher
Mrs Danielle Bumford-Sinclair

Location

Address
Upper Shirley Road
Postcode
CR9 5AS
Town
Croydon
County
Surrey
Local authority
Croydon
District
Croydon
Constituency
Croydon East
Urban/rural
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Girls academy converter (secondary), Ages 11–18, in Croydon, Croydon, 967 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: sixth form, academy, non-selective admissions. Free school meals: 27.5%. Religious character: Roman Catholic. Diocese: Archdiocese of Southwark.

Open schools in Croydon
63
Secondary schools in Croydon
11
Academies among open schools in Croydon
65% (41)
Open schools in CR9
7
Secondary in CR9
4
Open schools in Croydon LA
155
Secondary in Croydon LA
23

Nearby secondary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Oasis Academy Shirley Park

    Ofsted: Not judged

    Academy sponsor led · Secondary

    Croydon · CR9 7AL · Croydon

    Ages 11–19

    • Att842.7
    • P8-0.1
    • EM5+36%
    • Absence9.7%

    1.0 miles away

  • Coombe Wood School

    Ofsted: Good

    Free schools · Secondary

    South Croydon · CR2 7HY · Croydon

    Ages 11–18

    • Att850.6
    • P80.4
    • EM5+57%
    • Absence7.4%

    1.1 miles away

  • Orchard Park High School

    Ofsted: School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next

    Academy sponsor led · Secondary

    Croydon · CR0 7NJ · Croydon

    Ages 11–16

    • Att849.7
    • P80.4
    • EM5+53%
    • Absence9.2%

    1.1 miles away

  • The Quest Academy

    Ofsted: Requires improvement

    Academy sponsor led · Secondary

    South Croydon · CR2 8HD · Croydon

    Ages 11–18

    • Att843.8
    • P8-0.3
    • EM5+44%
    • Absence9.9%

    1.3 miles away

  • Archbishop Tenison's CofE High School

    Ofsted: Expected standard

    Voluntary aided school · Secondary

    Croydon · CR0 5JQ · Croydon

    Ages 11–18

    • Att845.9
    • P8-0.2
    • EM5+41%
    • Absence8.7%

    1.3 miles away

  • Ark Blake Academy

    Ofsted: Good

    Free schools · Secondary

    Croydon · CR0 6NA · Croydon

    Ages 11–18

    • Absence8.7%
    • FSM50.4%
    • Demand0.80

    1.6 miles away

  • Oasis Academy Arena

    Ofsted: Needs attention

    Academy sponsor led · Secondary

    London · SE25 4QL · Croydon

    Ages 11–16

    • Att835.2
    • P8-0.5
    • EM5+32%
    • Absence13.0%

    1.7 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Mrs Danielle Bumford-Sinclair
Telephone
02086546228

Official links