Official figures · Absence
Schools in Chester by overall absence
43 schools with a published Overall absence figure in Chester. Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England.
School data currently covers England using official GIAS records. Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland may be added when official datasets are integrated.
This list sorts schools by a single official published measure where available. It is not an editorial league table or ranking. Suppressed or missing figures are omitted. Always read the full school profile, Ofsted report and admissions information before deciding.
| # | School | Overall absence | Year | Ofsted | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | St Martin's Academy Chester Primary · Free schools | 3.0% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 2 | Belgrave Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 3.4% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 3 | Mill View Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 3.6% | 2023/24 | Outstanding | |
| 4 | Christleton Primary School Primary · Community school | 3.6% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 5 | Newton Primary School Primary · Community school | 3.6% | 2023/24 | Requires improvement | |
| 6 | Guilden Sutton CofE Primary School Primary · Voluntary controlled school | 3.9% | 2023/24 | School remains Outstanding | |
| 7 | Boughton Heath Academy Primary · Academy converter | 4.0% | 2023/24 | Outstanding | |
| 8 | Saighton Church of England Primary School & Pre-School Primary · Voluntary aided school | 4.1% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 9 | Acresfield Academy Primary · Academy converter | 4.2% | 2023/24 | Outstanding | |
| 10 | Waverton Community Primary School Primary · Community school | 4.2% | 2023/24 | Expected standard | |
| 11 | St Oswald's CofE Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 4.3% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 12 | Ashton Hayes Primary School Primary · Community school | 4.3% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 13 | Saughall All Saints Church of England Primary School Primary · Voluntary controlled school | 4.5% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 14 | Cherry Grove Primary School Primary · Community school | 4.5% | 2023/24 | Standards maintained | |
| 15 | St Werburgh's and St Columba's Catholic Primary School Primary · Voluntary aided school | 4.7% | 2023/24 | School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next | |
| 16 | Tarvin Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 4.9% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 17 | Highfield Community Primary School Primary · Community school | 4.9% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 18 | Upton Heath CofE Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 5.0% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 19 | Mickle Trafford Village School Primary · Community school | 5.0% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 20 | Huntington Community Primary School Primary · Community school | 5.1% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 21 | Farndon Primary School Primary · Community school | 5.1% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 22 | Barrow CofE Primary School Primary · Voluntary controlled school | 5.4% | 2023/24 | Expected standard | |
| 23 | Eccleston CofE Primary School Primary · Voluntary aided school | 5.4% | 2023/24 | Needs attention | |
| 24 | St Theresa's Catholic Primary School Primary · Voluntary aided school | 5.5% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 25 | Upton Westlea Primary School Primary · Community school | 5.8% | 2023/24 | Needs attention | |
| 26 | Upton-by-Chester High School Secondary · Foundation school | 6.2% | 2023/24 | Standards maintained | |
| 27 | St Clare's Catholic Primary School Primary · Voluntary aided school | 6.5% | 2023/24 | Standards maintained | |
| 28 | J H Godwin Primary School Primary · Community school | 6.5% | 2023/24 | Needs attention | |
| 29 | Chester Blue Coat Church of England Primary School Primary · Voluntary aided school | 6.6% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 30 | Dee Point Primary School Primary · Community school | 6.8% | 2023/24 | Needs attention | |
| 31 | The Grosvenor Park Church of England Academy Primary · Free schools | 6.8% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 32 | Christleton High School Secondary · Academy converter | 6.9% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 33 | The Arches Community Primary School Primary · Community school | 7.1% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 34 | The Bishops' Blue Coat Church of England High School Secondary · Academy converter | 7.4% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 35 | The Catholic High School, Chester Secondary · Academy converter | 8.2% | 2023/24 | Expected standard | |
| 36 | Elton Primary School Primary · Community school | 8.7% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 37 | Dorin Park School & Specialist SEN College Community special school | 9.2% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 38 | Clutton Church of England Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 9.7% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 39 | Queen's Park High School Secondary · Academy sponsor led | 9.7% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 40 | Dee Banks School Community special school | 13.3% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 41 | Chester International School Secondary · Studio schools | 13.8% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 42 | Blacon High School, A Specialist Sports College Secondary · Foundation school | 14.9% | 2023/24 | Needs attention | |
| 43 | Huxley CofE Primary School Primary · Academy sponsor led | 32.2% | 2023/24 | Inadequate |
Other figures for Chester
Read how to compare schools and about our data.