UKSchoolSearch
OpenPrimaryOfsted: GoodURN 111225

Elton Primary School

Community school · Chester · CH2 4LT

Ages 2–11 · 205 pupils · Cheshire West and Chester

Ofsted

Good

KS2 expected (RWM)

38%

Overall absence

8.7%

Admissions demand

1.00 · Balanced demand

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

Good

Inspection date

2023-06-08

Overall effectiveness
Good
Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Good
Personal development
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Safeguarding effective
Yes

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 2 (2023/24)

Expected standard (RWM)38%
Higher standard (RWM)0%
Avg scaled score — reading
100.0
Avg scaled score — maths
100.0
Avg scaled score — GPS
100.0

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence8.7%
Persistent absence (10%+)36.6%
Unauthorised1.5%
Authorised absence
7.2%
Severe absence (50%+)
1.2%
Enrolments in measure
164

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for primary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

1.00 · Balanced demand

1st preferences

22

Places offered

22

1st-preference offers

22

Total preferences (any rank)
25
Preferred offers (top 3)
22
Applications from outside LA
0
Offers to outside-LA applicants
0

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill83%

205 pupils · 247 places

Pupils on roll
205
Boys / girls
99 / 106
School capacity
247
Capacity fill
205 / 247 (83%)
Free school meals
18.4%
FSM pupils
32
Gender
Mixed
School type
Community school

Age range

Ages 2–11

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

1 / 6

  • NurseryHas Nursery Classes
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Special classes
No Special Classes
Governance
Community school
Headteacher
Mr Kevin Manning

Location

Address
School Lane, Elton
Postcode
CH2 4LT
Town
Chester
County
Cheshire
District
Cheshire West and Chester
Constituency
Runcorn and Helsby
Urban/rural
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed community school (primary), Ages 2–11, in Chester, Cheshire West and Chester, 205 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: nursery. Free school meals: 18.4%.

Open schools in Chester
60
Primary schools in Chester
42
Academies among open schools in Chester
33% (20)
Open schools in CH2
16
Primary in CH2
10
Open schools in Cheshire West and Chester LA
184
Primary in Cheshire West and Chester LA
131

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Community school · Primary

    Frodsham · WA6 0ED · Cheshire West and Chester

    Ages 4–11

    • KS261%
    • Absence9.0%
    • FSM16.1%
    • Demand1.00

    1.9 miles away

  • Helsby Hillside Primary School

    Ofsted: Expected standard

    Community school · Primary

    Frodsham · WA6 9LN · Cheshire West and Chester

    Ages 4–11

    • KS275%
    • Absence4.5%
    • FSM8.9%
    • Demand1.00

    2.4 miles away

  • Community school · Primary

    Frodsham · WA6 9DD · Cheshire West and Chester

    Ages 5–11

    • KS250%
    • Absence4.8%
    • FSM10.0%
    • Demand1.07

    2.7 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Mr Kevin Manning
Telephone
01244667750

Official links