Official figures · Absence
Schools in Chelmsford by overall absence
50 schools with a published Overall absence figure in Chelmsford. Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England.
School data currently covers England using official GIAS records. Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland may be added when official datasets are integrated.
This list sorts schools by a single official published measure where available. It is not an editorial league table or ranking. Suppressed or missing figures are omitted. Always read the full school profile, Ofsted report and admissions information before deciding.
| # | School | Overall absence | Year | Ofsted | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Terling Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School Primary · Voluntary aided school | 3.7% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 2 | Oaklands Infant School Primary · Academy converter | 3.9% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 3 | Our Lady Immaculate Catholic Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 4.0% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 4 | Boreham Primary School Primary · Community school | 4.0% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 5 | Perryfields Infant School Primary · Academy converter | 4.0% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 6 | Chancellor Park Primary School, Chelmsford Primary · Community school | 4.0% | 2023/24 | Outstanding | |
| 7 | The Cathedral Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, Chelmsford Primary · Voluntary aided school | 4.1% | 2023/24 | Strong standard | |
| 8 | King Edward VI Grammar School, Chelmsford Secondary · Academy converter | 4.3% | 2023/24 | Exceptional | |
| 9 | Little Waltham Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School Primary · Voluntary aided school | 4.3% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 10 | St Michael's Church of England Voluntary Aided Junior School Primary · Voluntary aided school | 4.3% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 11 | Beehive Lane Community Primary School Primary · Community school | 4.3% | 2023/24 | School remains Outstanding | |
| 12 | Perryfields Junior School Primary · Academy converter | 4.4% | 2023/24 | Outstanding | |
| 13 | Mildmay Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 4.5% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 14 | The Tyrrells School Primary · Academy converter | 4.5% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 15 | St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, SWF Primary · Voluntary aided school | 4.5% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 16 | The Bishops' Church of England and Roman Catholic Primary School Primary · Voluntary aided school | 4.6% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 17 | St Pius X Catholic Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 4.6% | 2023/24 | Standards maintained | |
| 18 | Purleigh Community Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 4.6% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 19 | Moulsham Junior School Primary · Academy converter | 4.7% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 20 | Galleywood Infant School Primary · Community school | 4.8% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 21 | Meadgate Primary School Primary · Academy sponsor led | 4.8% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 22 | Maltese Road Primary School Primary · Academy sponsor led | 4.9% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 23 | Trinity St Mary's CofE Voluntary Aided Primary School, South Woodham Ferrers Primary · Voluntary aided school | 5.0% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 24 | Chelmsford County High School for Girls Secondary · Academy converter | 5.1% | 2023/24 | Outstanding | |
| 25 | Westlands Community Primary School Primary · Community school | 5.1% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 26 | Roxwell Church of England Primary School Primary · Academy sponsor led | 5.1% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 27 | Newlands Spring Primary and Nursery School Primary · Academy converter | 5.2% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 28 | Broomfield Primary School Primary · Foundation school | 5.2% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 29 | Collingwood Primary School Primary · Foundation school | 5.2% | 2023/24 | Expected standard | |
| 30 | Cold Norton Primary School Primary · Community school | 5.3% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 31 | Baddow Hall Junior School Primary · Community school | 5.3% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 32 | Great Waltham Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School Primary · Voluntary controlled school | 5.3% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 33 | Elmwood Primary School Primary · Foundation school | 5.3% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 34 | The Hawthorns School Free schools special | 5.3% | 2023/24 | Expected standard | |
| 35 | Barnes Farm Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 5.4% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 36 | Moulsham High School Secondary · Academy converter | 5.5% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 37 | Moulsham Infant School Primary · Academy converter | 5.5% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 38 | Parkwood Academy Primary · Academy sponsor led | 5.6% | 2023/24 | Requires improvement | |
| 39 | Woodville Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 5.6% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 40 | Ford End Church of England Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 5.7% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 41 | Hatfield Peverel Infant and Nursery School Primary · Community school | 5.8% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 42 | Christchurch Church of England Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 5.9% | 2023/24 | Needs attention | |
| 43 | Great Leighs Primary School Primary · Community school | 5.9% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 44 | Baddow Hall Infant School Primary · Community school | 5.9% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 45 | Trinity Road Primary School Primary · Community school | 5.9% | 2023/24 | Some aspects not as strong | |
| 46 | St John Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School Danbury Primary · Voluntary controlled school | 6.0% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 47 | Hatfield Peverel St Andrew's Junior School Primary · Foundation school | 6.4% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 48 | St Mary's Church of England Primary School Primary · Academy sponsor led | 6.4% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 49 | Chelmer Valley High School Secondary · Academy converter | 6.5% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 50 | Priory Primary School, Bicknacre Primary · Community school | 6.6% | 2023/24 | Needs attention |
Other figures for Chelmsford
Read how to compare schools and about our data.