Official figures · Absence
Schools in Brighton by overall absence
47 schools with a published Overall absence figure in Brighton. Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England.
School data currently covers England using official GIAS records. Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland may be added when official datasets are integrated.
This list sorts schools by a single official published measure where available. It is not an editorial league table or ranking. Suppressed or missing figures are omitted. Always read the full school profile, Ofsted report and admissions information before deciding.
| # | School | Overall absence | Year | Ofsted | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stanford Infant School Primary · Community school | 4.3% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 2 | Peter Gladwin Primary School Primary · Community school | 4.4% | 2023/24 | Standards maintained | |
| 3 | St Bernadette's Catholic Primary School Primary · Voluntary aided school | 4.5% | 2023/24 | Expected standard | |
| 4 | Balfour Primary School Primary · Community school | 4.5% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 5 | Stanford Junior School Primary · Community school | 4.6% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 6 | Patcham Infant School Primary · Community school | 4.7% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 7 | Hertford Primary School Primary · Community school | 4.8% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 8 | St Luke's Primary School Primary · Community school | 5.1% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 9 | St Nicolas CofE Primary School Primary · Voluntary aided school | 5.1% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 10 | Saltdean Primary School Primary · Community school | 5.2% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 11 | Westdene Primary School Primary · Community school | 5.2% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 12 | St Paul's CofE Primary School Primary · Voluntary aided school | 5.2% | 2023/24 | Expected standard | |
| 13 | Fairlight Primary School Primary · Community school | 5.4% | 2023/24 | School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next | |
| 14 | St Mary's Catholic Primary School Primary · Voluntary aided school | 5.4% | 2023/24 | School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next | |
| 15 | Downs Infant School Primary · Community school | 5.6% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 16 | Patcham Junior School Primary · Community school | 5.7% | 2023/24 | Standards maintained | |
| 17 | Eastbrook Primary Academy Primary · Academy sponsor led | 5.8% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 18 | Downs Junior School Primary · Community school | 5.9% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 19 | Glebe Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 6.0% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 20 | Rudyard Kipling Primary School & Nursery Primary · Community school | 6.4% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 21 | Mile Oak Primary School Primary · Community school | 6.5% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 22 | Our Lady of Lourdes RC School Primary · Voluntary aided school | 6.5% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 23 | St Martin's CofE Primary School Primary · Voluntary aided school | 6.5% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 24 | Bevendean Primary School and Nursery Primary · Community school | 6.7% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 25 | St Margaret's CofE Primary School, Rottingdean Primary · Voluntary aided school | 6.7% | 2023/24 | Standards maintained | |
| 26 | Carlton Hill Primary School Primary · Community school | 6.9% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 27 | Elm Grove Primary School Primary · Community school | 6.9% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 28 | Carden Nursery and Primary School Primary · Community school | 6.9% | 2023/24 | Needs attention | |
| 29 | Queen's Park Primary School Primary · Community school | 7.7% | 2023/24 | Requires improvement | |
| 30 | Coldean Primary School Primary · Community school | 7.9% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 31 | Middle Street Primary School Primary · Community school | 8.1% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 32 | St Mary Magdalen Catholic Primary School Primary · Voluntary aided school | 8.1% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 33 | Brackenbury Primary School Primary · Community school | 8.2% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 34 | Coombe Road Primary School Primary · Community school | 8.2% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 35 | St Mark's CofE Primary School Primary · Voluntary aided school | 8.7% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 36 | City Academy Whitehawk Primary · Academy sponsor led | 8.7% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 37 | Patcham High School Secondary · Community school | 8.9% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 38 | St John the Baptist Catholic Primary School Primary · Voluntary aided school | 9.0% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 39 | Moulsecoomb Primary School Primary · Academy sponsor led | 9.1% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 40 | Varndean School Secondary · Community school | 10.0% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 41 | Downs View Special School Community special school | 10.4% | 2023/24 | Standards maintained | |
| 42 | Dorothy Stringer School Secondary · Community school | 10.8% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 43 | Portslade Aldridge Community Academy Secondary · Academy sponsor led | 11.8% | 2023/24 | Expected standard | |
| 44 | Brighton Aldridge Community Academy Secondary · Academy sponsor led | 14.2% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 45 | Hill Park School Community special school | 15.3% | 2023/24 | Outstanding | |
| 46 | Longhill High School Secondary · Community school | 15.4% | 2023/24 | Requires improvement | |
| 47 | Hamilton Lodge School and College for Deaf Children Non-maintained special school | 18.5% | 2021/22 | Standards maintained |
Other figures for Brighton
Read how to compare schools and about our data.