UKSchoolSearch
OpenPrimaryOfsted: GoodURN 114384

Coldean Primary School

Community school · Brighton · BN1 9EN

Ages 3–11 · 309 pupils · Brighton and Hove

Ofsted

Good

KS2 expected (RWM)

55%

Overall absence

7.9%

Admissions demand

0.97 · Balanced demand

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

Good

Inspection date

2022-12-06

Overall effectiveness
Good
Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Good
Personal development
Outstanding
Leadership and management
Good
Safeguarding effective
Yes

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 2 (2023/24)

Expected standard (RWM)55%
Higher standard (RWM)0%
Avg scaled score — reading
105.0
Avg scaled score — maths
101.0
Avg scaled score — GPS
104.0

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence7.9%
Persistent absence (10%+)25.4%
Unauthorised3.0%
Authorised absence
4.9%
Severe absence (50%+)
0.7%
Enrolments in measure
268

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for primary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

0.97 · Balanced demand

1st preferences

33

Places offered

34

1st-preference offers

33

Total preferences (any rank)
54
Preferred offers (top 3)
34
Applications from outside LA
2
Offers to outside-LA applicants
2

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill76%

309 pupils · 406 places

Pupils on roll
309
Boys / girls
155 / 154
School capacity
406
Capacity fill
309 / 406 (76%)
Free school meals
48%
FSM pupils
143
Gender
Mixed
School type
Community school

Age range

Ages 3–11

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

1 / 6

  • NurseryHas Nursery Classes
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Special classes
No Special Classes
Governance
Community school
Headteacher
Mr Stuart McConnachie

Location

Address
Kenwards, Coldean
Postcode
BN1 9EN
Town
Brighton
County
East Sussex
Local authority
Brighton and Hove
District
Brighton and Hove
Constituency
Brighton Pavilion
Urban/rural
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed community school (primary), Ages 3–11, in Brighton, Brighton and Hove, 309 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: nursery. Free school meals: 48%.

Open schools in Brighton
63
Primary schools in Brighton
40
Academies among open schools in Brighton
13% (8)
Open schools in BN1
27
Primary in BN1
15
Open schools in Brighton and Hove LA
83
Primary in Brighton and Hove LA
48

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Carden Nursery and Primary School

    Ofsted: Needs attention

    Community school · Primary

    Brighton · BN1 8LU · Brighton and Hove

    Ages 3–11

    • KS251%
    • Absence6.9%
    • FSM37.9%
    • Demand0.95

    0.7 miles away

  • Moulsecoomb Primary School

    Ofsted: Not judged

    Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Brighton · BN2 4PA · Brighton and Hove

    Ages 3–11

    • KS242%
    • Absence9.1%
    • FSM62.9%
    • Demand0.90

    1.0 miles away

  • Hertford Primary School

    Ofsted: Not judged

    Community school · Primary

    Brighton · BN1 7FP · Brighton and Hove

    Ages 4–11

    • Absence4.8%
    • FSM37.1%
    • Demand0.93

    1.3 miles away

  • Patcham Junior School

    Ofsted: Standards maintained

    Community school · Primary

    Brighton · BN1 8TA · Brighton and Hove

    Ages 7–11

    • KS255%
    • Absence5.7%
    • FSM15.6%

    1.4 miles away

  • Community school · Primary

    Brighton · BN1 8WW · Brighton and Hove

    Ages 3–7

    • Absence4.7%
    • FSM8.7%
    • Demand0.89

    1.5 miles away

  • Community school · Primary

    Brighton · BN1 6NE · Brighton and Hove

    Ages 4–11

    • KS266%
    • Absence4.5%
    • FSM10.6%
    • Demand0.87

    1.6 miles away

  • Community school · Primary

    Brighton · BN2 4JP · Brighton and Hove

    Ages 3–11

    • KS271%
    • Absence6.7%
    • FSM47.8%
    • Demand0.97

    1.7 miles away

  • Coombe Road Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Community school · Primary

    Brighton · BN2 4BP · Brighton and Hove

    Ages 4–11

    • KS240%
    • Absence8.2%
    • FSM51.0%
    • Demand0.83

    1.7 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Mr Stuart McConnachie
Telephone
01273094911

Official links