UKSchoolSearch
OpenPrimaryOfsted: School remains GoodURN 133996

Yardley Primary School

Community school · Birmingham · B26 1TD

Ages 4–11 · 830 pupils · Birmingham

Ofsted

School remains Good

KS2 expected (RWM)

55%

Overall absence

7.3%

Admissions demand

0.91 · Balanced demand

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

School remains Good

Inspection date

2023-10-10

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 2 (2023/24)

Expected standard (RWM)55%
Higher standard (RWM)10%
Avg scaled score — reading
103.0
Avg scaled score — maths
103.0
Avg scaled score — GPS
106.0

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence7.3%
Persistent absence (10%+)23.2%
Unauthorised2.4%
Authorised absence
4.8%
Severe absence (50%+)
1.2%
Enrolments in measure
745

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for primary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

0.91 · Balanced demand

1st preferences

109

Places offered

120

1st-preference offers

106

Total preferences (any rank)
311
Preferred offers (top 3)
120
Applications from outside LA
0
Offers to outside-LA applicants
0

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill99%

830 pupils · 840 places

Pupils on roll
830
Boys / girls
433 / 397
School capacity
840
Capacity fill
830 / 840 (99%)
Free school meals
44.7%
FSM pupils
371
Gender
Mixed
School type
Community school

Age range

Ages 4–11

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

0 / 6

  • Nursery
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Governance
Community school
Headteacher
Mrs Gaynor Lawson-Mills

Location

Address
Harvey Road, Yardley
Postcode
B26 1TD
Town
Birmingham
County
West Midlands
Local authority
Birmingham
District
Birmingham
Constituency
Birmingham Yardley
Urban/rural
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed community school (primary), Ages 4–11, in Birmingham, Birmingham, 830 pupils on roll. Free school meals: 44.7%.

Open schools in Birmingham
526
Primary schools in Birmingham
304
Academies among open schools in Birmingham
48% (254)
Open schools in B26
12
Primary in B26
7
Open schools in Birmingham LA
521
Primary in Birmingham LA
295

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Birmingham · B25 8FD · Birmingham

    Ages 3–11

    • KS271%
    • Absence6.8%
    • FSM61.4%
    • Demand0.98

    0.4 miles away

  • St Bernadette's Catholic Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Voluntary aided school · Primary

    Birmingham · B25 8QL · Birmingham

    Ages 3–11

    • KS265%
    • Absence5.8%
    • FSM47.6%
    • Demand1.00

    0.7 miles away

  • Community school · Primary

    Birmingham · B33 8TH · Birmingham

    Ages 4–11

    • KS247%
    • Absence10.3%
    • FSM59.5%
    • Demand0.98

    0.7 miles away

  • Community school · Primary

    Birmingham · B26 1LU · Birmingham

    Ages 7–11

    • KS265%
    • Absence5.4%
    • FSM41.8%

    0.7 miles away

  • Gilbertstone Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Community school · Primary

    Birmingham · B26 1EH · Birmingham

    Ages 3–11

    • KS271%
    • Absence5.7%
    • FSM39.4%
    • Demand0.91

    0.7 miles away

  • Lyndon Green Infant School

    Ofsted: School remains Good (Concerns) - S5 Next

    Community school · Primary

    Birmingham · B26 1LZ · Birmingham

    Ages 5–7

    • Absence6.4%
    • FSM30.1%
    • Demand0.94

    0.8 miles away

  • Cedars Academy

    Ofsted: Not judged

    Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Birmingham · B27 6JL · Birmingham

    Ages 7–11

    • KS259%
    • Absence6.8%
    • FSM58.5%

    0.9 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Mrs Gaynor Lawson-Mills
Telephone
01214643235

Official links