UKSchoolSearch
OpenPrimaryOfsted: Not judgedURN 123517

Wistanstow CofE Primary School

Voluntary controlled school · Craven Arms · SY7 8DQ

Ages 4–11 · 51 pupils · Shropshire

Ofsted

Not judged

KS2 expected (RWM)

27%

Overall absence

5.9%

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

Not judged

Inspection date

2024-10-08

Overall effectiveness
Not judged
Quality of education
Requires improvement
Behaviour and attitudes
Good
Personal development
Good
Leadership and management
Requires improvement
Safeguarding effective
Yes

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 2 (2023/24)

Expected standard (RWM)27%
Higher standard (RWM)9%
Avg scaled score — reading
102.0
Avg scaled score — maths
99.0
Avg scaled score — GPS
98.0

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence5.9%
Persistent absence (10%+)6.9%
Unauthorised0.9%
Authorised absence
5.0%
Severe absence (50%+)
1.7%
Enrolments in measure
58

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill61%

51 pupils · 84 places

Pupils on roll
51
Boys / girls
20 / 31
School capacity
84
Capacity fill
51 / 84 (61%)
Free school meals
7.8%
FSM pupils
4
Gender
Mixed
School type
Voluntary controlled school

Age range

Ages 411

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

0 / 6

  • Nursery
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Religious character
Church of England
Diocese
Diocese of Hereford
Special classes
No Special Classes
Governance
Voluntary controlled school
Federation
The Edge Schools' Federation
Headteacher
Mr Paul O'Malley (interim Executive Headteacher)

Location

Address
Wistanstow
Postcode
SY7 8DQ
Town
Craven Arms
County
Shropshire
Local authority
Shropshire
District
Shropshire
Constituency
South Shropshire
Urban/rural
Smaller rural: Further from a major town or city

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed voluntary controlled school (primary), Ages 4–11, in Craven Arms, Shropshire, 51 pupils on roll. Free school meals: 7.8%. Religious character: Church of England. Diocese: Diocese of Hereford.

Open schools in Craven Arms
8
Primary schools in Craven Arms
8
Academies among open schools in Craven Arms
38% (3)
Open schools in SY7
10
Primary in SY7
10
Open schools in Shropshire LA
187
Primary in Shropshire LA
127

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Stokesay Primary School

    Ofsted: Strong standard

    Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Craven Arms · SY7 9NW · Shropshire

    Ages 3–11

    • KS275%
    • Absence6.0%
    • FSM27.0%

    1.9 miles away

Contact

Headteacher
Mr Paul O'Malley (interim Executive Headteacher)
Telephone
01588673347

Official links