UKSchoolSearch
OpenPrimaryOfsted: Needs attentionURN 139281

Willowbrook Primary School

Academy sponsor led · Trowbridge · BA14 7HE

Ages 4–11 · 85 pupils · Wiltshire

Ofsted

Needs attention

KS2 expected (RWM)

40%

Overall absence

7.6%

Admissions demand

1.00 · Balanced demand

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

Needs attention

Inspection date

2026-06-02

  • AchievementNeeds attention
  • Curriculum and teachingNeeds attention
  • InclusionExpected standard
  • Attendance and behaviourNeeds attention
  • Personal development and wellbeingExpected standard
  • Leadership and governanceNeeds attention

Safeguarding standards: Met

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 2 (2023/24)

Expected standard (RWM)40%
Higher standard (RWM)4%
Avg scaled score — reading
102.0
Avg scaled score — maths
100.0
Avg scaled score — GPS
100.0

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence7.6%
Persistent absence (10%+)21.2%
Unauthorised2.5%
Authorised absence
5.1%
Severe absence (50%+)
5.1%
Enrolments in measure
99

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for primary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

1.00 · Balanced demand

1st preferences

14

Places offered

14

1st-preference offers

14

Total preferences (any rank)
19
Preferred offers (top 3)
14
Applications from outside LA
0
Offers to outside-LA applicants
0

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill40%

85 pupils · 210 places

Pupils on roll
85
Boys / girls
45 / 40
School capacity
210
Capacity fill
85 / 210 (40%)
Free school meals
62.4%
FSM pupils
53
Gender
Mixed
School type
Academy sponsor led

Age range

Ages 4–11

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

1 / 6

  • Nursery
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Governance
Academy trust: ACORN EDUCATION TRUST
Academy trust
ACORN EDUCATION TRUST
Sponsor
Acorn Education Trust
Headteacher
Mrs Lindsay Hann

Location

Address
Broadcloth Lane
Postcode
BA14 7HE
Town
Trowbridge
County
Wiltshire
Local authority
Wiltshire
District
Wiltshire
Constituency
South West Wiltshire
Urban/rural
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed academy sponsor led (primary), Ages 4–11, in Trowbridge, Wiltshire, 85 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: academy. Free school meals: 62.4%.

Open schools in Trowbridge
24
Primary schools in Trowbridge
19
Academies among open schools in Trowbridge
63% (15)
Open schools in BA14
24
Primary in BA14
19
Open schools in Wiltshire LA
266
Primary in Wiltshire LA
201

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Community school · Primary

    Trowbridge · BA14 0PS · Wiltshire

    Ages 4–11

    • KS252%
    • Absence4.9%
    • FSM26.0%
    • Demand1.00

    0.4 miles away

  • Newtown Community Primary School

    Ofsted: Standards maintained

    Community school · Primary

    Trowbridge · BA14 0BB · Wiltshire

    Ages 4–11

    • KS259%
    • Absence4.8%
    • FSM23.0%
    • Demand0.94

    0.5 miles away

  • Paxcroft Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Academy converter · Primary

    Trowbridge · BA14 7EB · Wiltshire

    Ages 4–11

    • FSM26.8%

    0.8 miles away

  • Academy converter · Primary

    Trowbridge · BA14 0JG · Wiltshire

    Ages 4–11

    • FSM20.4%

    0.8 miles away

  • Castle Mead School

    Ofsted: Good

    Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Trowbridge · BA14 6GD · Wiltshire

    Ages 2–11

    • KS256%
    • Absence6.0%
    • FSM26.8%
    • Demand1.00

    1.0 miles away

  • Academy converter · Primary

    Trowbridge · BA14 9JQ · Wiltshire

    Ages 4–11

    • FSM53.1%

    1.1 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Mrs Lindsay Hann
Telephone
01225355511

Official links