UKSchoolSearch
OpenPrimaryOfsted: School remains GoodURN 145602

William Martin Church of England Infant and Nursery School

Academy converter · Harlow · CM18 6PN

Ages 3–7 · 185 pupils · Essex

Ofsted

School remains Good

Overall absence

7.6%

Admissions demand

0.98 · Balanced demand

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

School remains Good

Inspection date

2022-10-13

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence7.6%
Persistent absence (10%+)27.4%
Unauthorised2.4%
Authorised absence
5.2%
Severe absence (50%+)
0.0%
Enrolments in measure
124

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for primary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

0.98 · Balanced demand

1st preferences

43

Places offered

46

1st-preference offers

43

Total preferences (any rank)
75
Preferred offers (top 3)
45
Applications from outside LA
0
Offers to outside-LA applicants
0

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill103%

185 pupils · 180 places

Pupils on roll
185
Boys / girls
109 / 76
School capacity
180
Capacity fill
185 / 180 (103%)
Free school meals
18.2%
FSM pupils
30
Gender
Mixed
School type
Academy converter

Age range

Ages 3–7

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

2 / 6

  • NurseryHas Nursery Classes
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Religious character
Church of England
Diocese
Diocese of Chelmsford
Special classes
No Special Classes
Governance
Academy trust: THE DIOCESE OF CHELMSFORD VINE SCHOOLS TRUST
Academy trust
THE DIOCESE OF CHELMSFORD VINE SCHOOLS TRUST
Sponsor
Diocese of Chelmsford
Headteacher
Mrs Gina Bailey

Location

Address
Tawneys Road
Postcode
CM18 6PN
Town
Harlow
County
Essex
Local authority
Essex
District
Harlow
Constituency
Harlow
Urban/rural
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed academy converter (primary), Ages 3–7, in Harlow, Essex, 185 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: nursery, academy. Free school meals: 18.2%. Religious character: Church of England. Diocese: Diocese of Chelmsford.

Open schools in Harlow
42
Primary schools in Harlow
31
Academies among open schools in Harlow
74% (31)
Open schools in CM18
17
Primary in CM18
10
Open schools in Essex LA
612
Primary in Essex LA
444

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Pear Tree Mead Academy

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Academy converter · Primary

    Harlow · CM18 7BY · Essex

    Ages 2–11

    • KS271%
    • Absence5.8%
    • FSM24.1%
    • Demand0.98

    0.3 miles away

  • Purford Green Primary School

    Ofsted: Standards maintained

    Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Harlow · CM18 6HP · Essex

    Ages 3–11

    • KS277%
    • Absence4.2%
    • FSM25.1%
    • Demand0.96

    0.4 miles away

  • Latton Green Primary Academy

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Harlow · CM18 7HT · Essex

    Ages 3–11

    • KS260%
    • Absence4.6%
    • FSM14.6%
    • Demand0.88

    0.5 miles away

  • Abbotsweld Primary Academy

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Harlow · CM18 6TE · Essex

    Ages 5–11

    • KS273%
    • Absence5.4%
    • FSM31.6%
    • Demand1.00

    0.6 miles away

  • Potter Street Academy

    Ofsted: Standards maintained

    Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Harlow · CM17 9EU · Essex

    Ages 5–11

    • KS261%
    • Absence4.8%
    • FSM32.7%
    • Demand1.00

    0.8 miles away

  • Longwood Primary Academy

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Harlow · CM18 7RQ · Essex

    Ages 3–11

    • KS276%
    • Absence4.7%
    • FSM40.7%
    • Demand1.00

    0.8 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Mrs Gina Bailey
Telephone
01279424122

Official links