UKSchoolSearch
OpenSecondaryOfsted: GoodURN 145564

Whitworth Park Academy

Academy sponsor led · Spennymoor · DL16 7LN

Ages 11–16 · 996 pupils · County Durham

Ofsted

Good

Attainment 8

47.7

Overall absence

9.5%

Admissions demand

0.92 · Balanced demand

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

Good

Inspection date

2022-10-05

Overall effectiveness
Good
Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Good
Personal development
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Safeguarding effective
Yes

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 4 (2023/24)

Progress 8-0.01
−20+2
Attainment 847.7
English & maths grade 5+35%
English & maths grade 4+56%
EBacc entry10%

EBacc APS: 3.8

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence9.5%
Persistent absence (10%+)28.3%
Unauthorised4.0%
Authorised absence
5.5%
Severe absence (50%+)
3.8%
Enrolments in measure
966

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for secondary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

0.92 · Balanced demand

1st preferences

172

Places offered

188

1st-preference offers

171

Total preferences (any rank)
269
Preferred offers (top 3)
187
Applications from outside LA
0
Offers to outside-LA applicants
0
Admissions policy (GIAS)
Non-selective

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill77%

996 pupils · 1,300 places

Pupils on roll
996
Boys / girls
503 / 493
School capacity
1,300
Capacity fill
996 / 1,300 (77%)
Free school meals
37.8%
FSM pupils
376
Admissions policy
Non-selective
Gender
Mixed
School type
Academy sponsor led

Age range

Ages 11–16

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

1 / 6

  • Nursery
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Special classes
No Special Classes
Governance
Academy trust: ADVANCE LEARNING PARTNERSHIP
Academy trust
ADVANCE LEARNING PARTNERSHIP
Sponsor
Advance Learning Partnership
Headteacher
Mr Stuart Dixon

Location

Address
Whitworth Lane
Postcode
DL16 7LN
Town
Spennymoor
County
County Durham
Local authority
County Durham
District
County Durham
Constituency
Newton Aycliffe and Spennymoor
Urban/rural
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed academy sponsor led (secondary), Ages 11–16, in Spennymoor, County Durham, 996 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: academy, non-selective admissions. Free school meals: 37.8%.

Open schools in Spennymoor
12
Secondary schools in Spennymoor
1
Academies among open schools in Spennymoor
42% (5)
Open schools in DL16
13
Secondary in DL16
1
Open schools in County Durham LA
281
Secondary in County Durham LA
30

Nearby secondary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Ferryhill School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Academy converter · Secondary

    Ferryhill · DL17 8RW · County Durham

    Ages 11–16

    • Att842.8
    • P8-0.4
    • EM5+29%
    • Absence11.6%

    1.7 miles away

  • Middlestone Moor Academy

    Ofsted: Expected standard

    Academy converter · Primary

    Durham · DL16 7DA · County Durham

    Ages 2–11

    • KS252%
    • Absence7.0%
    • FSM41.1%
    • Demand0.95

    0.2 miles away

  • The Meadows Academy

    Ofsted: Requires improvement

    Academy special converter

    Spennymoor · DL16 7QW · County Durham

    Ages 11–16

    • FSM78.1%

    0.3 miles away

  • The Oaks Secondary School

    Ofsted: School remains Outstanding

    Community special school

    Spennymoor · DL16 7DB · County Durham

    Ages 11–19

    • Att84.0
    • P8-1.7
    • EM5+2%
    • Absence10.6%

    0.3 miles away

  • Community school · Primary

    Spennymoor · DL16 6RA · County Durham

    Ages 2–11

    • KS254%
    • Absence6.8%
    • FSM42.2%
    • Demand0.96

    0.8 miles away

  • Community school · Primary

    Spennymoor · DL16 6PP · County Durham

    Ages 2–11

    • KS239%
    • Absence7.2%
    • FSM65.9%
    • Demand1.00

    1.0 miles away

  • Community school · Primary

    Spennymoor · DL16 6SQ · County Durham

    Ages 2–11

    • KS262%
    • Absence5.3%
    • FSM19.5%
    • Demand1.00

    1.0 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Mr Stuart Dixon
Telephone
01388824800

Official links