UKSchoolSearch
ClosedSecondaryURN 123872

Whitstone

Foundation school · Shepton Mallet · BA4 5PF

Ages 11–16 · Somerset

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census.

School capacity
815
Admissions policy
Non-selective
Gender
Mixed
School type
Foundation school

Age range

Ages 1116

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

0 / 6

  • Nursery
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Special classes
No Special Classes
Governance
Supported by a trust
Headteacher
Ms Gillian Rennard

Location

Address
Charlton Road
Postcode
BA4 5PF
Town
Shepton Mallet
County
Somerset
Local authority
Somerset
District
Mendip
Constituency
Wells
Urban/rural
(England/Wales) Urban city and town

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed foundation school (secondary), Ages 11–16, in Shepton Mallet, Somerset. Notable characteristics: non-selective admissions.

Open schools in Shepton Mallet
10
Secondary schools in Shepton Mallet
1
Academies among open schools in Shepton Mallet
30% (3)
Open schools in BA4
10
Secondary in BA4
1
Open schools in Somerset LA
307
Secondary in Somerset LA
28

Nearby secondary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Whitstone

    Ofsted: Good

    Academy converter · Secondary

    Shepton Mallet · BA4 5PF · Somerset

    Ages 11–16

    • Att843.6
    • P80.1
    • EM5+43%
    • Absence11.4%

    0.0 miles away

  • Bowlish Infant School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Community school · Primary

    Shepton Mallet · BA4 5JQ · Somerset

    Ages 4–7

    • Absence5.2%
    • FSM14.0%

    0.8 miles away

  • St Aldhelms Church School

    Ofsted: Requires improvement

    Academy converter · Primary

    Shepton Mallet · BA4 4PL · Somerset

    Ages 2–11

    • Absence5.4%
    • FSM13.3%

    1.5 miles away

  • The Mendip School

    Ofsted: School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next

    Free schools special

    Shepton Mallet · BA4 4FZ · Somerset

    Ages 4–19

    • Att816.3
    • P8-1.9
    • EM5+5%
    • Absence35.2%

    2.4 miles away

  • Oakhill Church School

    Ofsted: Needs attention

    Academy converter · Primary

    Radstock · BA3 5AQ · Somerset

    Ages 2–11

    • KS238%
    • Absence8.5%
    • FSM17.9%

    2.5 miles away

Contact

Headteacher
Ms Gillian Rennard

Official links