UKSchoolSearch
OpenPrimaryOfsted: GoodURN 124552

Westgate Community Primary School and Nursery

Community school · Bury St Edmunds · IP33 3JX

Ages 4–11 · 301 pupils · Suffolk

Ofsted

Good

KS2 expected (RWM)

45%

Overall absence

6.8%

Admissions demand

1.00 · Balanced demand

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

Good

Inspection date

2022-01-26

Overall effectiveness
Good
Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Good
Personal development
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Safeguarding effective
Yes

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 2 (2023/24)

Expected standard (RWM)45%
Higher standard (RWM)2%
Avg scaled score — reading
104.0
Avg scaled score — maths
102.0
Avg scaled score — GPS
102.0

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence6.8%
Persistent absence (10%+)17.8%
Unauthorised1.4%
Authorised absence
5.5%
Severe absence (50%+)
1.7%
Enrolments in measure
287

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for primary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

1.00 · Balanced demand

1st preferences

36

Places offered

36

1st-preference offers

36

Total preferences (any rank)
73
Preferred offers (top 3)
36
Applications from outside LA
1
Offers to outside-LA applicants
0

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill67%

301 pupils · 446 places

Pupils on roll
301
Boys / girls
159 / 142
School capacity
446
Capacity fill
301 / 446 (67%)
Free school meals
27.6%
FSM pupils
83
Gender
Mixed
School type
Community school

Age range

Ages 4–11

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

1 / 6

  • Nursery
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Special classes
Has Special Classes
Governance
Community school
Headteacher
Mrs Rhonda Kidd

Location

Address
Brooklands Close
Postcode
IP33 3JX
Town
Bury St Edmunds
County
Suffolk
Local authority
Suffolk
District
West Suffolk
Constituency
Bury St Edmunds and Stowmarket
Urban/rural
Urban: Further from a major town or city

SEN & specialist provision

As recorded in GIAS — provision detail, not an Ofsted judgement.

SEN types
HI - Hearing Impairment
Special classes
Has Special Classes
Resourced provision
Resourced provision
Resourced places
9 on roll / 15 capacity

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed community school (primary), Ages 4–11, in Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk, 301 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: special school. Free school meals: 27.6%. SEN provision includes: HI - Hearing Impairment.

Open schools in Bury St Edmunds
52
Primary schools in Bury St Edmunds
36
Academies among open schools in Bury St Edmunds
60% (31)
Open schools in IP33
13
Primary in IP33
6
Open schools in Suffolk LA
366
Primary in Suffolk LA
253

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • St Edmund's Catholic Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Voluntary aided school · Primary

    Bury St Edmunds · IP33 1QG · Suffolk

    Ages 3–11

    • KS261%
    • Absence5.8%
    • FSM11.3%
    • Demand0.98

    0.4 miles away

  • Hardwick Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Academy converter · Primary

    Bury St Edmunds · IP33 2PW · Suffolk

    Ages 4–11

    • KS253%
    • Absence5.0%
    • FSM23.7%
    • Demand1.03

    1.0 miles away

  • Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Bury St Edmunds · IP32 6DG · Suffolk

    Ages 3–11

    • KS267%
    • Absence7.3%
    • FSM29.3%
    • Demand0.94

    1.4 miles away

  • Howard Community Academy

    Ofsted: Not judged

    Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Bury St Edmunds · IP32 6SA · Suffolk

    Ages 3–11

    • KS224%
    • Absence8.0%
    • FSM42.4%
    • Demand1.00

    1.5 miles away

  • Community school · Primary

    Bury St Edmunds · IP32 7EG · Suffolk

    Ages 3–11

    • KS258%
    • Absence5.3%
    • FSM11.5%
    • Demand1.00

    1.5 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Mrs Rhonda Kidd
Telephone
01284755988

Official links