UKSchoolSearch
OpenPrimaryOfsted: Expected standardURN 102124

Welbourne Primary School

Community school · London · N15 4EA

Ages 2–11 · 415 pupils · Haringey

Ofsted

Expected standard

KS2 expected (RWM)

77%

Overall absence

6.0%

Admissions demand

1.00 · Balanced demand

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

Expected standard

Inspection date

2026-01-13

  • AchievementExpected standard
  • Curriculum and teachingNeeds attention
  • InclusionNeeds attention
  • Attendance and behaviourNeeds attention
  • Personal development and wellbeingExpected standard
  • Leadership and governanceExpected standard

Safeguarding standards: Met

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 2 (2023/24)

Expected standard (RWM)77%
Higher standard (RWM)9%
Avg scaled score — reading
105.0
Avg scaled score — maths
106.0
Avg scaled score — GPS
106.0

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence6.0%
Persistent absence (10%+)19.8%
Unauthorised1.7%
Authorised absence
4.2%
Severe absence (50%+)
1.2%
Enrolments in measure
343

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for primary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

1.00 · Balanced demand

1st preferences

39

Places offered

45

1st-preference offers

39

Total preferences (any rank)
85
Preferred offers (top 3)
40
Applications from outside LA
4
Offers to outside-LA applicants
2

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill67%

415 pupils · 620 places

Pupils on roll
415
Boys / girls
224 / 191
School capacity
620
Capacity fill
415 / 620 (67%)
Free school meals
58.3%
FSM pupils
203
Gender
Mixed
School type
Community school

Age range

Ages 2–11

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

1 / 6

  • NurseryHas Nursery Classes
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Special classes
No Special Classes
Governance
Community school
Headteacher
Ms Raakhee Tailor

Location

Address
Stainby Road, Tottenham, Stainby Road
Postcode
N15 4EA
Town
London
Local authority
Haringey
District
Haringey
Constituency
Tottenham
Urban/rural
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed community school (primary), Ages 2–11, in London, Haringey, 415 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: nursery. Free school meals: 58.3%.

Open schools in London
1846
Primary schools in London
994
Academies among open schools in London
23% (427)
Open schools in N15
15
Primary in N15
12
Open schools in Haringey LA
97
Primary in Haringey LA
60

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Academy sponsor led · Primary

    London · N17 9EJ · Haringey

    Ages 3–11

    • KS265%
    • Absence5.7%
    • FSM41.3%
    • Demand0.93

    0.1 miles away

  • Earlsmead Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Community school · Primary

    London · N15 4PW · Haringey

    Ages 3–11

    • KS270%
    • Absence6.9%
    • FSM46.3%
    • Demand1.00

    0.3 miles away

  • Community school · Primary

    London · N17 6UH · Haringey

    Ages 2–11

    • KS262%
    • Absence5.9%
    • FSM37.6%
    • Demand0.86

    0.4 miles away

  • Community school · Primary

    London · N17 9PP · Haringey

    Ages 3–11

    • KS235%
    • Absence6.5%
    • FSM28.7%
    • Demand0.94

    0.4 miles away

  • Crowland Primary School

    Ofsted: Not judged

    Community school · Primary

    London · N15 6UX · Haringey

    Ages 2–11

    • KS245%
    • Absence5.6%
    • FSM24.2%
    • Demand0.80

    0.5 miles away

  • The Mulberry Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Community school · Primary

    London · N17 9RB · Haringey

    Ages 2–11

    • KS260%
    • Absence6.0%
    • FSM39.4%
    • Demand0.95

    0.6 miles away

  • South Grove Primary School

    Ofsted: Standards maintained

    Community school · Primary

    London · N15 5QE · Haringey

    Ages 2–11

    • KS261%
    • Absence8.1%
    • FSM47.9%
    • Demand0.80

    0.7 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Ms Raakhee Tailor
Telephone
02088080427

Official links