UKSchoolSearch
ClosedPrimaryURN 123993

Waterside Primary School

Community school · Stoke-on-Trent · ST1 3JS

Compare school

Phase

Primary

Age range

Ages 3–11

Pupils

409

Local authority

Stoke-on-Trent

Age range

Ages 311

05111619

Provision snapshot

Based on official GIAS characteristics

1 / 6

  • NurseryHas Nursery Classes
  • Sixth formDoes not have a sixth form
  • BoardingNo boarders
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed community school (primary), Ages 3–11, in Stoke-on-Trent, Stoke-on-Trent, 409 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: nursery. Free school meals: 23.7%.

Open schools in Stoke-on-Trent
183
Primary schools in Stoke-on-Trent
121
Academies among open schools in Stoke-on-Trent
70% (129)
Open schools in ST1
16
Primary in ST1
10
Open schools in Stoke-on-Trent LA
116
Primary in Stoke-on-Trent LA
71

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

Overview

School type
Community school
Phase
Primary
Age range
3–11
Gender
Mixed
Status
Closed
URN
123993

Location

Address
Eastwood Road, Hanley
Postcode
ST1 3JS
Town
Stoke-on-Trent
County
Staffordshire
Local authority
Stoke-on-Trent

Size & intake

Pupil numbers and free school meals come from the GIAS school census fields. Capacity fill is calculated when both pupils and capacity are published. Census date: 21 Jan 2021.

Pupils on roll
409
Boys / girls
201 / 208
School capacity
360
Capacity fill
409 / 360 (114%)
Free school meals
23.7%
FSM pupils
97
Gender
Mixed

School characteristics

Nursery provision
Has Nursery Classes
Sixth form
Does not have a sixth form
Boarding
No boarders
Religious character
Does not apply
Governance
Community school