UKSchoolSearch
OpenPrimaryOfsted: GoodURN 146413

Warwick Academy

Academy sponsor led · Wellingborough · NN8 2PS

Ages 2–11 · 258 pupils · North Northamptonshire

Ofsted

Good

KS2 expected (RWM)

54%

Overall absence

5.4%

Admissions demand

1.00 · Balanced demand

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

Good

Inspection date

2023-01-10

Overall effectiveness
Good
Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Good
Personal development
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Safeguarding effective
Yes

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 2 (2023/24)

Expected standard (RWM)54%
Higher standard (RWM)4%
Avg scaled score — reading
101.0
Avg scaled score — maths
100.0
Avg scaled score — GPS
99.0

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence5.4%
Persistent absence (10%+)17.8%
Unauthorised2.3%
Authorised absence
3.1%
Severe absence (50%+)
3.0%
Enrolments in measure
264

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for primary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

1.00 · Balanced demand

1st preferences

29

Places offered

31

1st-preference offers

29

Total preferences (any rank)
37
Preferred offers (top 3)
29
Applications from outside LA
1
Offers to outside-LA applicants
0

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill61%

258 pupils · 420 places

Pupils on roll
258
Boys / girls
116 / 142
School capacity
420
Capacity fill
258 / 420 (61%)
Free school meals
39.1%
FSM pupils
101
Gender
Mixed
School type
Academy sponsor led

Age range

Ages 2–11

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

1 / 6

  • Nursery
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Governance
Academy trust: LION ACADEMY TRUST
Academy trust
LION ACADEMY TRUST
Sponsor
Lion Academy Trust
Headteacher
Ms Catherine Starnes

Location

Address
Dulley Avenue
Postcode
NN8 2PS
Town
Wellingborough
Local authority
North Northamptonshire
District
North Northamptonshire
Constituency
Wellingborough and Rushden
Urban/rural
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed academy sponsor led (primary), Ages 2–11, in Wellingborough, North Northamptonshire, 258 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: academy. Free school meals: 39.1%.

Open schools in Wellingborough
39
Primary schools in Wellingborough
29
Academies among open schools in Wellingborough
77% (30)
Open schools in NN8
25
Primary in NN8
16
Open schools in North Northamptonshire LA
154
Primary in North Northamptonshire LA
111

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Community school · Primary

    Wellingborough · NN8 2AX · North Northamptonshire

    Ages 5–11

    • KS247%
    • Absence7.1%
    • FSM39.6%
    • Demand1.19

    0.6 miles away

  • Our Lady's Catholic Primary School

    Ofsted: Requires improvement

    Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Wellingborough · NN8 2BE · North Northamptonshire

    Ages 4–11

    • KS256%
    • Absence7.4%
    • FSM26.7%
    • Demand1.00

    0.6 miles away

  • St Barnabas Church of England School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Wellingborough · NN8 3HB · North Northamptonshire

    Ages 5–7

    • Absence6.5%
    • FSM20.0%
    • Demand0.93

    0.9 miles away

  • Great Doddington Primary

    Ofsted: Not judged

    Community school · Primary

    Wellingborough · NN29 7TR · North Northamptonshire

    Ages 4–11

    • KS221%
    • Absence7.9%
    • FSM7.9%
    • Demand0.76

    1.0 miles away

  • Park Junior School, Wellingborough

    Ofsted: Standards maintained

    Academy converter · Primary

    Wellingborough · NN8 4PH · North Northamptonshire

    Ages 7–11

    • KS263%
    • Absence4.9%
    • FSM21.1%

    1.2 miles away

  • Academy converter · Primary

    Wellingborough · NN8 3EG · North Northamptonshire

    Ages 2–7

    • Absence6.1%
    • FSM24.4%
    • Demand0.95

    1.2 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Ms Catherine Starnes
Telephone
01933446900

Official links