UKSchoolSearch
OpenPrimaryOfsted: GoodURN 147265

Waltham Holy Cross Primary Academy

Academy sponsor led · Waltham Abbey · EN9 1LG

Ages 3–11 · 598 pupils · Essex

Ofsted

Good

KS2 expected (RWM)

56%

Overall absence

4.5%

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

Good

Inspection date

2024-03-26

Overall effectiveness
Good
Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Outstanding
Personal development
Good
Leadership and management
Outstanding
Safeguarding effective
Yes

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 2 (2023/24)

Expected standard (RWM)56%
Higher standard (RWM)5%
Avg scaled score — reading
105.0
Avg scaled score — maths
102.0
Avg scaled score — GPS
106.0

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence4.5%
Persistent absence (10%+)10.9%
Unauthorised1.1%
Authorised absence
3.4%
Severe absence (50%+)
1.4%
Enrolments in measure
513

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill95%

598 pupils · 630 places

Pupils on roll
598
Boys / girls
306 / 292
School capacity
630
Capacity fill
598 / 630 (95%)
Free school meals
27.5%
FSM pupils
160
Gender
Mixed
School type
Academy sponsor led

Age range

Ages 311

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

2 / 6

  • NurseryHas Nursery Classes
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Special classes
No Special Classes
Governance
Academy trust: NET ACADEMIES TRUST
Academy trust
NET ACADEMIES TRUST
Sponsor
NET Academies Trust
Headteacher
Miss Sarah Clarke

Location

Address
Quendon Drive
Postcode
EN9 1LG
Town
Waltham Abbey
County
Essex
Local authority
Essex
District
Epping Forest
Constituency
Epping Forest
Urban/rural
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

SEN & specialist provision

As recorded in GIAS — provision detail, not an Ofsted judgement.

SEN types
ASD - Autistic Spectrum Disorder
Special classes
No Special Classes
Resourced provision
Resourced provision
Resourced places
3 on roll / 7 capacity

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed academy sponsor led (primary), Ages 3–11, in Waltham Abbey, Essex, 598 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: nursery, academy. Free school meals: 27.5%. SEN provision includes: ASD - Autistic Spectrum Disorder.

Open schools in Waltham Abbey
6
Primary schools in Waltham Abbey
5
Academies among open schools in Waltham Abbey
67% (4)
Open schools in EN9
6
Primary in EN9
5
Open schools in Essex LA
612
Primary in Essex LA
444

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Leverton Primary School

    Ofsted: Standards maintained

    Foundation school · Primary

    Waltham Abbey · EN9 3BE · Essex

    Ages 3–11

    • KS265%
    • Absence5.9%
    • FSM19.8%

    0.7 miles away

  • Hillhouse CofE Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Academy converter · Primary

    Waltham Abbey · EN9 3EL · Essex

    Ages 4–11

    • KS253%
    • Absence5.6%
    • FSM22.0%

    0.7 miles away

  • Foundation school · Primary

    WALTHAM ABBEY · EN9 3PX · Essex

    Ages 4–11

    • KS241%
    • Absence6.3%
    • FSM31.8%

    1.3 miles away

  • Four Swannes Primary School

    Ofsted: Not judged

    Community school · Primary

    Waltham Cross · EN8 7HH · Hertfordshire

    Ages 3–11

    • KS238%
    • Absence8.1%
    • FSM42.2%

    1.6 miles away

  • Downfield Primary School

    Ofsted: Not judged

    Community school · Primary

    Waltham Cross · EN8 8SS · Hertfordshire

    Ages 2–11

    • KS240%
    • Absence6.8%
    • FSM26.4%

    1.6 miles away

  • Academy converter · Primary

    Enfield · EN3 6FB · Enfield

    Ages 3–11

    • KS255%
    • Absence6.6%
    • FSM35.6%

    1.7 miles away

Contact

Headteacher
Miss Sarah Clarke
Telephone
01992713191

Official links