UKSchoolSearch
OpenPrimaryOfsted: School remains GoodURN 146203

Waddington Redwood Primary Academy

Academy converter · Lincoln · LN5 9BN

Ages 5–11 · 278 pupils · Lincolnshire

Ofsted

School remains Good

KS2 expected (RWM)

34%

Overall absence

4.7%

Admissions demand

1.00 · Balanced demand

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

School remains Good

Inspection date

2023-03-01

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 2 (2023/24)

Expected standard (RWM)34%
Higher standard (RWM)2%
Avg scaled score — reading
103.0
Avg scaled score — maths
99.0
Avg scaled score — GPS
101.0

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence4.7%
Persistent absence (10%+)12.0%
Unauthorised0.9%
Authorised absence
3.9%
Severe absence (50%+)
0.4%
Enrolments in measure
275

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for primary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

1.00 · Balanced demand

1st preferences

28

Places offered

28

1st-preference offers

28

Total preferences (any rank)
67
Preferred offers (top 3)
28
Applications from outside LA
0
Offers to outside-LA applicants
0

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill88%

278 pupils · 315 places

Pupils on roll
278
Boys / girls
142 / 136
School capacity
315
Capacity fill
278 / 315 (88%)
Free school meals
20.1%
FSM pupils
56
Gender
Mixed
School type
Academy converter

Age range

Ages 5–11

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

1 / 6

  • Nursery
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Special classes
No Special Classes
Governance
Academy trust: THE PRIORY FEDERATION OF ACADEMIES
Academy trust
THE PRIORY FEDERATION OF ACADEMIES
Sponsor
The Priory Federation of Academies
Headteacher
Mrs Sian Milling

Location

Address
Redwood Drive, Brant Road, Waddington
Postcode
LN5 9BN
Town
Lincoln
County
Lincolnshire
Local authority
Lincolnshire
District
North Kesteven
Constituency
Sleaford and North Hykeham
Urban/rural
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed academy converter (primary), Ages 5–11, in Lincoln, Lincolnshire, 278 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: academy. Free school meals: 20.1%.

Open schools in Lincoln
108
Primary schools in Lincoln
76
Academies among open schools in Lincoln
44% (47)
Open schools in LN5
17
Primary in LN5
12
Open schools in Lincolnshire LA
400
Primary in Lincolnshire LA
280

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Community school · Primary

    Lincoln · LN5 9BB · Lincolnshire

    Ages 4–11

    • KS254%
    • Absence6.4%
    • FSM27.8%
    • Demand1.00

    0.8 miles away

  • The Lincoln Manor Leas Junior School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Academy converter · Primary

    Lincoln · LN6 8BE · Lincolnshire

    Ages 7–11

    • KS261%
    • Absence5.2%
    • FSM26.3%

    1.0 miles away

  • Fosse Way Academy

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Academy converter · Primary

    Lincoln · LN6 8DU · Lincolnshire

    Ages 3–11

    • KS254%
    • Absence4.8%
    • FSM23.6%
    • Demand0.98

    1.3 miles away

  • Academy converter · Primary

    Lincoln · LN5 9NX · Lincolnshire

    Ages 4–11

    • KS268%
    • Absence4.0%
    • FSM14.0%
    • Demand1.00

    1.3 miles away

  • Ling Moor Primary Academy

    Ofsted: Not judged

    Academy converter · Primary

    Lincoln · LN6 8QZ · Lincolnshire

    Ages 4–11

    • KS275%
    • Absence3.4%
    • FSM13.3%
    • Demand1.03

    1.5 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Mrs Sian Milling
Telephone
01522721156

Official links