UKSchoolSearch
OpenOfsted: GoodURN 103601

Victoria School

Community special school · Birmingham · B31 1LD

Ages 2–19 · 225 pupils · Birmingham

Ofsted

Good

Overall absence

16.8%

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

Good

Inspection date

2024-06-04

Overall effectiveness
Good
Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Outstanding
Personal development
Outstanding
Leadership and management
Good
Safeguarding effective
Yes

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 4 (2023/24)

Key stage 2 (2023/24)

Expected standard (RWM)0%
Higher standard (RWM)0%

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence16.8%
Persistent absence (10%+)54.7%
Unauthorised2.5%
Authorised absence
14.3%
Severe absence (50%+)
7.0%
Enrolments in measure
172

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill99%

225 pupils · 228 places

Pupils on roll
225
Boys / girls
123 / 102
School capacity
228
Capacity fill
225 / 228 (99%)
Free school meals
61.2%
FSM pupils
109
Gender
Mixed
School type
Community special school

Age range

Ages 2–19

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

3 / 6

  • NurseryHas Nursery Classes
  • Sixth formHas a sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Special classes
Has Special Classes
Governance
Community special school
Federation
The Federation of Cherry Oak School and Victoria School
Headteacher
Mr Gary Coffey

Location

Address
Bell Hill, Northfield
Postcode
B31 1LD
Town
Birmingham
County
West Midlands
Local authority
Birmingham
District
Birmingham
Constituency
Birmingham Northfield
Urban/rural
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

SEN & specialist provision

As recorded in GIAS — provision detail, not an Ofsted judgement.

SEN types
ASD - Autistic Spectrum Disorder; MSI - Multi-Sensory Impairment; PD - Physical Disability; SLD - Severe Learning Difficulty; PMLD - Profound and Multiple Learning Difficulty
Special classes
Has Special Classes

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed community special school, Ages 2–19, in Birmingham, Birmingham, 225 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: nursery, sixth form, special school. Free school meals: 61.2%. SEN provision includes: ASD - Autistic Spectrum Disorder; MSI - Multi-Sensory Impairment; PD - Physical Disability….

Open schools in Birmingham
526
Academies among open schools in Birmingham
48% (254)
Open schools in B31
22
Open schools in Birmingham LA
521

Nearby schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Special post 16 institution

    Birmingham · B31 1LD · Birmingham

    Ages 19–25

    0.0 miles away

  • Bellfield Infant School (NC)

    Ofsted: Standards maintained

    Community school · Primary

    Birmingham · B31 1PT · Birmingham

    Ages 3–7

    • Absence7.0%
    • FSM48.7%
    • Demand0.89

    0.3 miles away

  • Community school · Primary

    Birmingham · B31 1PT · Birmingham

    Ages 7–11

    • KS264%
    • Absence6.4%
    • FSM56.3%

    0.3 miles away

  • Academy converter · Primary

    Birmingham · B29 4EE · Birmingham

    Ages 4–11

    • KS263%
    • Absence7.6%
    • FSM42.9%
    • Demand0.95

    0.6 miles away

  • The Edge Academy

    Ofsted: Expected standard

    Free schools alternative provision

    Birmingham · B31 2LQ · Birmingham

    Ages 11–16

    • FSM0.0%

    0.6 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Mr Gary Coffey
Telephone
01214769478

Official links