UKSchoolSearch
OpenPrimaryOfsted: GoodURN 143571

Victoria Primary School

Academy converter · Keighley · BD21 2RD

Ages 3–11 · 323 pupils · Bradford

Ofsted

Good

KS2 expected (RWM)

49%

Overall absence

5.9%

Admissions demand

1.00 · Balanced demand

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

Good

Inspection date

2023-11-21

Overall effectiveness
Good
Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Good
Personal development
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Safeguarding effective
Yes

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 2 (2023/24)

Expected standard (RWM)49%
Higher standard (RWM)2%
Avg scaled score — reading
101.0
Avg scaled score — maths
103.0
Avg scaled score — GPS
102.0

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence5.9%
Persistent absence (10%+)16.9%
Unauthorised2.9%
Authorised absence
3.0%
Severe absence (50%+)
0.4%
Enrolments in measure
261

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for primary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

1.00 · Balanced demand

1st preferences

34

Places offered

35

1st-preference offers

34

Total preferences (any rank)
59
Preferred offers (top 3)
34
Applications from outside LA
0
Offers to outside-LA applicants
0

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill104%

323 pupils · 311 places

Pupils on roll
323
Boys / girls
129 / 194
School capacity
311
Capacity fill
323 / 311 (104%)
Free school meals
39%
FSM pupils
113
Gender
Mixed
School type
Academy converter

Age range

Ages 3–11

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

2 / 6

  • NurseryHas Nursery Classes
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Special classes
No Special Classes
Governance
Academy trust: NORTHERN STAR ACADEMIES TRUST
Academy trust
NORTHERN STAR ACADEMIES TRUST
Sponsor
Northern Star Academies Trust
Headteacher
Miss Jackie Renton

Location

Address
Cartmel Road
Postcode
BD21 2RD
Town
Keighley
County
West Yorkshire
Local authority
Bradford
District
Bradford
Constituency
Keighley and Ilkley
Urban/rural
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed academy converter (primary), Ages 3–11, in Keighley, Bradford, 323 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: nursery, academy. Free school meals: 39%.

Open schools in Keighley
40
Primary schools in Keighley
33
Academies among open schools in Keighley
70% (28)
Open schools in BD21
10
Primary in BD21
9
Open schools in Bradford LA
231
Primary in Bradford LA
157

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Academy converter · Primary

    Keighley · BD21 3AD · Bradford

    Ages 3–11

    • KS273%
    • Absence6.5%
    • FSM24.3%
    • Demand1.28

    0.3 miles away

  • Merlin Top Primary Academy

    Ofsted: Standards maintained

    Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Keighley · BD22 6HZ · Bradford

    Ages 3–11

    • KS270%
    • Absence6.2%
    • FSM55.1%
    • Demand1.00

    0.5 miles away

  • Academy converter · Primary

    Keighley · BD21 1JF · Bradford

    Ages 3–11

    • KS258%
    • Absence9.7%
    • FSM37.9%
    • Demand1.00

    0.5 miles away

  • Academy converter · Primary

    Keighley · BD21 3JL · Bradford

    Ages 2–11

    • KS266%
    • Absence5.1%
    • FSM31.1%
    • Demand1.03

    0.7 miles away

  • Beckfoot Nessfield

    Ofsted: Not judged

    Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Keighley · BD22 6NP · Bradford

    Ages 3–11

    • KS249%
    • Absence6.1%
    • FSM17.8%
    • Demand1.00

    0.8 miles away

  • Academy converter · Primary

    Keighley · BD21 4QH · Bradford

    Ages 3–11

    • KS246%
    • Absence6.8%
    • FSM44.3%
    • Demand0.95

    0.8 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Miss Jackie Renton
Telephone
01535210110

Official links