UKSchoolSearch
ClosedSecondaryURN 109678

Vandyke Upper School and Community College

Foundation school · Leighton Buzzard · LU7 3DY

Compare school

Phase

Secondary

Age range

Ages 13–18

Gender

Mixed

Local authority

Central Bedfordshire

Age range

Ages 1318

05111619

Provision snapshot

Based on official GIAS characteristics

1 / 6

  • Nursery
  • Sixth formHas a sixth form
  • BoardingNo boarders
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed foundation school (secondary), Ages 13–18, in Leighton Buzzard, Central Bedfordshire. Notable characteristics: sixth form, non-selective admissions.

Open schools in Leighton Buzzard
24
Secondary schools in Leighton Buzzard
2
Academies among open schools in Leighton Buzzard
42% (10)
Open schools in LU7
27
Secondary in LU7
3
Open schools in Central Bedfordshire LA
135
Secondary in Central Bedfordshire LA
14

Nearby secondary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Academy converter · Secondary

    Leighton Buzzard · LU7 3DY · Central Bedfordshire

    Ages 13–18

    Status: Open

    0.0 miles away

    Compare
  • Academy converter · Secondary

    Leighton Buzzard · LU7 2AE · Central Bedfordshire

    Ages 13–18

    Status: Open

    1.9 miles away

    Compare
  • Academy converter · Middle deemed secondary

    Leighton Buzzard · LU7 3FU · Central Bedfordshire

    Ages 9–13

    Status: Open

    0.1 miles away

    Compare
  • Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Leighton Buzzard · LU7 3AG · Central Bedfordshire

    Ages 3–9

    Status: Open

    0.7 miles away

    Compare
  • Academy converter · Middle deemed secondary

    Leighton Buzzard · LU7 3PF · Central Bedfordshire

    Ages 9–13

    Status: Open

    0.8 miles away

    Compare

Overview

School type
Foundation school
Phase
Secondary
Age range
13–18
Gender
Mixed
Status
Closed
URN
109678

Location

Address
Vandyke Road
Postcode
LU7 3DY
Town
Leighton Buzzard
County
Bedfordshire
Local authority
Central Bedfordshire
District
Central Bedfordshire
Constituency
South West Bedfordshire
Urban/rural
(England/Wales) Urban city and town

Size & intake

Pupil numbers and free school meals come from the GIAS school census fields. Capacity fill is calculated when both pupils and capacity are published.

School capacity
1,136
Admissions policy
Non-selective
Gender
Mixed

School characteristics

Sixth form
Has a sixth form
Boarding
No boarders
Special classes
No Special Classes
Governance
Supported by a trust