UKSchoolSearch
OpenPrimaryOfsted: GoodURN 112643

Unstone St Mary's Nursery & Infant School

Community school · Dronfield · S18 4AL

Ages 3–7 · 50 pupils · Derbyshire

Ofsted

Good

Overall absence

6.5%

Admissions demand

1.00 · Balanced demand

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

Good

Inspection date

2024-05-14

Overall effectiveness
Good
Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Good
Personal development
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Safeguarding effective
Yes

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence6.5%
Persistent absence (10%+)16.7%
Unauthorised1.5%
Authorised absence
5.0%
Severe absence (50%+)
0.0%
Enrolments in measure
24

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for primary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

1.00 · Balanced demand

1st preferences

8

Places offered

8

1st-preference offers

8

Total preferences (any rank)
14
Preferred offers (top 3)
8
Applications from outside LA
1
Offers to outside-LA applicants
0

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill102%

50 pupils · 49 places

Pupils on roll
50
Boys / girls
27 / 23
School capacity
49
Capacity fill
50 / 49 (102%)
Free school meals
36.6%
FSM pupils
15
Gender
Mixed
School type
Community school

Age range

Ages 3–7

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

1 / 6

  • NurseryHas Nursery Classes
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Special classes
No Special Classes
Governance
Community school
Federation
Unstone Schools Federation
Headteacher
Mrs Rachael Fowlds

Location

Address
Crow Lane, Unstone
Postcode
S18 4AL
Town
Dronfield
County
Derbyshire
Local authority
Derbyshire
District
North East Derbyshire
Constituency
North East Derbyshire
Urban/rural
Smaller rural: Nearer to a major town or city

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed community school (primary), Ages 3–7, in Dronfield, Derbyshire, 50 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: nursery. Free school meals: 36.6%.

Open schools in Dronfield
14
Primary schools in Dronfield
13
Academies among open schools in Dronfield
0% (0)
Open schools in S18
14
Primary in S18
13
Open schools in Derbyshire LA
454
Primary in Derbyshire LA
354

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Unstone Junior School

    Ofsted: Needs attention

    Community school · Primary

    Dronfield · S18 4AB · Derbyshire

    Ages 7–11

    • KS250%
    • Absence6.3%
    • FSM53.1%

    0.3 miles away

  • Community school · Primary

    Dronfield · S18 2EP · Derbyshire

    Ages 7–11

    • KS265%
    • Absence6.1%
    • FSM36.7%

    1.3 miles away

  • Northfield Junior School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Community school · Primary

    Dronfield · S18 2ED · Derbyshire

    Ages 7–11

    • KS258%
    • Absence4.4%
    • FSM21.2%

    1.3 miles away

  • Holmesdale Infant School

    Ofsted: Not judged

    Community school · Primary

    Dronfield · S18 2LR · Derbyshire

    Ages 5–7

    • Absence4.9%
    • FSM16.7%
    • Demand1.02

    1.4 miles away

  • Academy converter · Primary

    Chesterfield · S41 9QW · Derbyshire

    Ages 3–11

    • KS275%
    • Absence4.9%
    • FSM43.3%
    • Demand1.00

    1.5 miles away

  • Dronfield Junior School

    Ofsted: Not judged

    Community school · Primary

    Dronfield · S18 1RY · Derbyshire

    Ages 7–11

    • KS264%
    • Absence4.4%
    • FSM21.3%

    1.5 miles away

  • Dronfield Infant School

    Ofsted: Not judged

    Community school · Primary

    Dronfield · S18 1RY · Derbyshire

    Ages 4–7

    • Absence3.7%
    • FSM7.5%
    • Demand0.92

    1.5 miles away

  • Lenthall Infant and Nursery School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Community school · Primary

    Dronfield · S18 2HB · Derbyshire

    Ages 2–7

    • Absence5.4%
    • FSM33.3%
    • Demand0.90

    1.7 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Mrs Rachael Fowlds
Telephone
01246412096

Official links