UKSchoolSearch
OpenPrimaryOfsted: GoodURN 143302

Tollerton Primary School

Academy converter · Nottingham · NG12 4ET

Ages 5–11 · 192 pupils · Nottinghamshire

Ofsted

Good

KS2 expected (RWM)

76%

Overall absence

3.9%

Admissions demand

1.00 · Balanced demand

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

Good

Inspection date

2023-02-22

Overall effectiveness
Good
Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Good
Personal development
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Safeguarding effective
Yes

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 2 (2023/24)

Expected standard (RWM)76%
Higher standard (RWM)7%
Avg scaled score — reading
108.0
Avg scaled score — maths
108.0
Avg scaled score — GPS
109.0

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence3.9%
Persistent absence (10%+)15.5%
Unauthorised0.9%
Authorised absence
3.0%
Severe absence (50%+)
12.2%
Enrolments in measure
213

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for primary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

1.00 · Balanced demand

1st preferences

25

Places offered

25

1st-preference offers

25

Total preferences (any rank)
100
Preferred offers (top 3)
25
Applications from outside LA
0
Offers to outside-LA applicants
0

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill91%

192 pupils · 210 places

Pupils on roll
192
Boys / girls
101 / 91
School capacity
210
Capacity fill
192 / 210 (91%)
Free school meals
5.2%
FSM pupils
10
Gender
Mixed
School type
Academy converter

Age range

Ages 5–11

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

1 / 6

  • Nursery
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Special classes
No Special Classes
Governance
Academy trust: EQUALS TRUST
Academy trust
EQUALS TRUST
Sponsor
Equals Trust
Headteacher
Mrs Katie Smith

Location

Address
Burnside Grove, Tollerton
Postcode
NG12 4ET
Town
Nottingham
County
Nottinghamshire
Local authority
Nottinghamshire
District
Rushcliffe
Constituency
Rushcliffe
Urban/rural
Larger rural: Nearer to a major town or city

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed academy converter (primary), Ages 5–11, in Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, 192 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: academy. Free school meals: 5.2%.

Open schools in Nottingham
309
Primary schools in Nottingham
226
Academies among open schools in Nottingham
60% (185)
Open schools in NG12
17
Primary in NG12
12
Open schools in Nottinghamshire LA
371
Primary in Nottinghamshire LA
286

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Academy converter · Primary

    Nottingham · NG12 4AS · Nottinghamshire

    Ages 5–11

    • KS266%
    • Absence3.6%
    • FSM16.2%
    • Demand0.98

    1.0 miles away

  • Free schools · Primary

    Nottingham · NG12 4JE · Nottinghamshire

    Ages 3–11

    • KS280%
    • Absence3.8%
    • FSM13.7%
    • Demand0.98

    1.4 miles away

  • Academy converter · Primary

    Nottingham · NG12 5HP · Nottinghamshire

    Ages 5–11

    • KS276%
    • Absence3.2%
    • FSM4.1%
    • Demand1.00

    1.5 miles away

  • Pierrepont Gamston Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Voluntary aided school · Primary

    Nottingham · NG2 6TH · Nottinghamshire

    Ages 4–11

    • KS285%
    • Absence3.7%
    • FSM10.3%
    • Demand1.00

    1.6 miles away

  • Jesse Gray Primary School

    Ofsted: Strong standard

    Community school · Primary

    Nottingham · NG2 7DD · Nottinghamshire

    Ages 4–11

    • KS283%
    • Absence3.1%
    • FSM2.4%
    • Demand1.30

    1.9 miles away

  • Academy converter · Primary

    Nottingham · NG12 5FB · Nottinghamshire

    Ages 2–11

    • KS264%
    • Absence5.6%
    • FSM38.8%
    • Demand0.93

    1.9 miles away

  • Academy converter · Primary

    Nottingham · NG2 5ND · Nottinghamshire

    Ages 4–11

    • KS273%
    • Absence3.5%
    • FSM6.5%
    • Demand0.97

    2.0 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Mrs Katie Smith
Telephone
01159372944

Official links