UKSchoolSearch
OpenPrimaryOfsted: School remains GoodURN 144870

The Oaks Infant School

Academy converter · Sittingbourne · ME10 1GL

Ages 3–7 · 312 pupils · Kent

Ofsted

School remains Good

Overall absence

4.8%

Admissions demand

0.97 · Balanced demand

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

School remains Good

Inspection date

2022-01-19

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence4.8%
Persistent absence (10%+)11.8%
Unauthorised1.2%
Authorised absence
3.5%
Severe absence (50%+)
0.0%
Enrolments in measure
187

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for primary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

0.97 · Balanced demand

1st preferences

85

Places offered

88

1st-preference offers

85

Total preferences (any rank)
197
Preferred offers (top 3)
88
Applications from outside LA
0
Offers to outside-LA applicants
0

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill116%

312 pupils · 270 places

Pupils on roll
312
Boys / girls
157 / 155
School capacity
270
Capacity fill
312 / 270 (116%)
Free school meals
12.7%
FSM pupils
36
Gender
Mixed
School type
Academy converter

Age range

Ages 3–7

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

3 / 6

  • NurseryHas Nursery Classes
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Special classes
Has Special Classes
Governance
Academy trust: OUR COMMUNITY MULTI ACADEMY TRUST
Academy trust
OUR COMMUNITY MULTI ACADEMY TRUST
Headteacher
Mrs Jenny Wynn

Location

Address
Gore Court Road
Postcode
ME10 1GL
Town
Sittingbourne
County
Kent
Local authority
Kent
District
Swale
Constituency
Sittingbourne and Sheppey
Urban/rural
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

SEN & specialist provision

As recorded in GIAS — provision detail, not an Ofsted judgement.

SEN types
SLCN - Speech, language and Communication
Special classes
Has Special Classes
Resourced provision
Resourced provision
Resourced places
4 on roll / 12 capacity

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed academy converter (primary), Ages 3–7, in Sittingbourne, Kent, 312 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: nursery, academy, special school. Free school meals: 12.7%. SEN provision includes: SLCN - Speech, language and Communication.

Open schools in Sittingbourne
37
Primary schools in Sittingbourne
26
Academies among open schools in Sittingbourne
65% (24)
Open schools in ME10
23
Primary in ME10
13
Open schools in Kent LA
713
Primary in Kent LA
459

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Minterne Junior School

    Ofsted: Expected standard

    Academy converter · Primary

    Sittingbourne · ME10 1SB · Kent

    Ages 7–11

    • KS259%
    • Absence5.5%
    • FSM20.9%

    0.1 miles away

  • Academy converter · Primary

    Sittingbourne · ME10 1UJ · Kent

    Ages 4–11

    • KS272%
    • Absence4.1%
    • FSM9.0%
    • Demand0.97

    0.1 miles away

  • Westlands Primary School

    Ofsted: Not judged

    Academy converter · Primary

    Sittingbourne · ME10 1XN · Kent

    Ages 4–11

    • KS258%
    • Absence6.0%
    • FSM35.6%
    • Demand0.96

    0.4 miles away

  • Academy converter · Primary

    Sittingbourne · ME10 4SU · Kent

    Ages 4–11

    • KS259%
    • Absence6.7%
    • FSM38.7%
    • Demand0.98

    0.8 miles away

  • Canterbury Road Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Community school · Primary

    Sittingbourne · ME10 4SE · Kent

    Ages 4–11

    • KS270%
    • Absence5.6%
    • FSM34.9%
    • Demand0.90

    1.1 miles away

  • Grove Park Primary School

    Ofsted: Needs attention

    Academy converter · Primary

    Sittingbourne · ME10 1PT · Kent

    Ages 4–11

    • KS232%
    • Absence7.7%
    • FSM30.4%
    • Demand0.91

    1.3 miles away

  • Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Sittingbourne · ME10 2EE · Kent

    Ages 3–11

    • KS254%
    • Absence7.5%
    • FSM48.2%
    • Demand1.00

    1.3 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Mrs Jenny Wynn
Telephone
01795423619

Official links