UKSchoolSearch
OpenPrimaryOfsted: Requires improvementURN 134249

The Oaks Community Primary School

Community school · Ellesmere Port · CH65 9EX

Ages 4–11 · 172 pupils · Cheshire West and Chester

Ofsted

Requires improvement

KS2 expected (RWM)

21%

Overall absence

7.6%

Admissions demand

0.80 · Often has places

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

Requires improvement

Inspection date

2024-07-09

Overall effectiveness
Requires improvement
Quality of education
Requires improvement
Behaviour and attitudes
Good
Personal development
Good
Leadership and management
Requires improvement
Safeguarding effective
Yes

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 2 (2023/24)

Expected standard (RWM)21%
Higher standard (RWM)0%
Avg scaled score — reading
103.0
Avg scaled score — maths
101.0
Avg scaled score — GPS
101.0

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence7.6%
Persistent absence (10%+)20.5%
Unauthorised2.6%
Authorised absence
5.0%
Severe absence (50%+)
1.8%
Enrolments in measure
166

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for primary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

0.80 · Often has places

1st preferences

8

Places offered

12

1st-preference offers

8

Total preferences (any rank)
22
Preferred offers (top 3)
10
Applications from outside LA
0
Offers to outside-LA applicants
0

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill82%

172 pupils · 210 places

Pupils on roll
172
Boys / girls
91 / 81
School capacity
210
Capacity fill
172 / 210 (82%)
Free school meals
48.3%
FSM pupils
83
Gender
Mixed
School type
Community school

Age range

Ages 4–11

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

0 / 6

  • Nursery
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Governance
Community school
Headteacher
Mr David Wearing

Location

Address
Rochester Drive
Postcode
CH65 9EX
Town
Ellesmere Port
County
Cheshire
District
Cheshire West and Chester
Constituency
Ellesmere Port and Bromborough
Urban/rural
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed community school (primary), Ages 4–11, in Ellesmere Port, Cheshire West and Chester, 172 pupils on roll. Free school meals: 48.3%.

Open schools in Ellesmere Port
28
Primary schools in Ellesmere Port
21
Academies among open schools in Ellesmere Port
39% (11)
Open schools in CH65
15
Primary in CH65
10
Open schools in Cheshire West and Chester LA
184
Primary in Cheshire West and Chester LA
131

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Wolverham Primary and Nursery School

    Ofsted: Expected standard

    Academy converter · Primary

    Ellesmere Port · CH65 5AT · Cheshire West and Chester

    Ages 2–11

    • KS262%
    • Absence6.0%
    • FSM40.4%
    • Demand1.24

    0.6 miles away

  • Whitby Heath Primary School

    Ofsted: Not judged

    Community school · Primary

    Ellesmere Port · CH65 6RJ · Cheshire West and Chester

    Ages 4–11

    • KS257%
    • Absence5.1%
    • FSM10.8%
    • Demand0.93

    0.6 miles away

  • Community school · Primary

    Ellesmere Port · CH66 2JT · Cheshire West and Chester

    Ages 2–11

    • KS247%
    • Absence5.0%
    • FSM17.5%
    • Demand0.93

    1.1 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Mr David Wearing
Telephone
01513055940

Official links