UKSchoolSearch
OpenPrimaryOfsted: Expected standardURN 145093

The Carlton Infant Academy

Academy converter · Nottingham · NG4 1QS

Ages 2–7 · 182 pupils · Nottinghamshire

Ofsted

Expected standard

Overall absence

5.9%

Admissions demand

1.00 · Balanced demand

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

Expected standard

Inspection date

2026-05-12

  • AchievementExpected standard
  • Curriculum and teachingExpected standard
  • InclusionStrong standard
  • Attendance and behaviourStrong standard
  • Personal development and wellbeingStrong standard
  • Leadership and governanceStrong standard

Safeguarding standards: Met

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence5.9%
Persistent absence (10%+)14.5%
Unauthorised2.1%
Authorised absence
3.7%
Severe absence (50%+)
0.0%
Enrolments in measure
117

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for primary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

1.00 · Balanced demand

1st preferences

29

Places offered

29

1st-preference offers

29

Total preferences (any rank)
80
Preferred offers (top 3)
29
Applications from outside LA
3
Offers to outside-LA applicants
2

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill91%

182 pupils · 200 places

Pupils on roll
182
Boys / girls
76 / 106
School capacity
200
Capacity fill
182 / 200 (91%)
Free school meals
27.6%
FSM pupils
40
Gender
Mixed
School type
Academy converter

Age range

Ages 2–7

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

2 / 6

  • NurseryHas Nursery Classes
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Special classes
No Special Classes
Governance
Academy trust: REDHILL ACADEMY TRUST
Academy trust
REDHILL ACADEMY TRUST
Sponsor
Redhill Academy Trust
Headteacher
Miss Anna Scrivens

Location

Address
Garden Avenue, Foxhill Road, Carlton
Postcode
NG4 1QS
Town
Nottingham
County
Nottinghamshire
Local authority
Nottinghamshire
District
Gedling
Constituency
Gedling
Urban/rural
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed academy converter (primary), Ages 2–7, in Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, 182 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: nursery, academy. Free school meals: 27.6%.

Open schools in Nottingham
309
Primary schools in Nottingham
226
Academies among open schools in Nottingham
60% (185)
Open schools in NG4
18
Primary in NG4
15
Open schools in Nottinghamshire LA
371
Primary in Nottinghamshire LA
286

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • The Carlton Junior Academy

    Ofsted: Not judged

    Academy converter · Primary

    Nottingham · NG4 1QT · Nottinghamshire

    Ages 7–11

    • KS273%
    • Absence5.9%
    • FSM42.0%

    0.0 miles away

  • Academy converter · Primary

    Nottingham · NG4 1BX · Nottinghamshire

    Ages 3–11

    • KS271%
    • Absence4.9%
    • FSM19.5%
    • Demand1.00

    0.4 miles away

  • Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Nottingham · NG4 4GT · Nottinghamshire

    Ages 3–11

    • KS266%
    • Absence4.3%
    • FSM18.7%
    • Demand0.93

    0.6 miles away

  • Community school · Primary

    Nottingham · NG4 3LE · Nottinghamshire

    Ages 7–11

    • KS252%
    • Absence5.7%
    • FSM29.2%

    0.7 miles away

  • Phoenix Infant and Nursery School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Community school · Primary

    Nottingham · NG4 4EL · Nottinghamshire

    Ages 3–7

    • Absence5.8%
    • FSM16.4%
    • Demand0.98

    0.7 miles away

  • Community school · Primary

    Nottingham · NG4 1JL · Nottinghamshire

    Ages 5–7

    • Absence6.5%
    • FSM25.2%
    • Demand0.97

    0.7 miles away

  • All Hallows CofE Primary School

    Ofsted: Requires improvement

    Voluntary controlled school · Primary

    Nottingham · NG4 3JZ · Nottinghamshire

    Ages 4–11

    • KS270%
    • Absence4.1%
    • FSM7.7%
    • Demand0.97

    0.7 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Miss Anna Scrivens
Telephone
01159100887

Official links