UKSchoolSearch
OpenSecondaryOfsted: Needs attentionURN 139180

The Boston Grammar School

Academy converter · Boston · PE21 6JY

Ages 11–18 · 924 pupils · Lincolnshire

Ofsted

Needs attention

Attainment 8

51.3

Overall absence

6.5%

Admissions demand

1.31 · Competitive

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

Needs attention

Inspection date

2026-04-28

  • AchievementNeeds attention
  • Curriculum and teachingExpected standard
  • InclusionExpected standard
  • Attendance and behaviourStrong standard
  • Personal development and wellbeingExpected standard
  • Leadership and governanceExpected standard

Safeguarding standards: Met

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 4 (2023/24)

Progress 8-0.43
−20+2
Attainment 851.3
English & maths grade 5+62%
English & maths grade 4+87%
EBacc entry55%

EBacc APS: 4.7

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence6.5%
Persistent absence (10%+)17.7%
Unauthorised0.8%
Authorised absence
5.7%
Severe absence (50%+)
1.1%
Enrolments in measure
657

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for secondary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

1.31 · Competitive

1st preferences

153

Places offered

117

1st-preference offers

113

Total preferences (any rank)
213
Preferred offers (top 3)
117
Applications from outside LA
2
Offers to outside-LA applicants
2
Admissions policy (GIAS)
Selective

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill102%

924 pupils · 910 places

Pupils on roll
924
Boys / girls
848 / 76
School capacity
910
Capacity fill
924 / 910 (102%)
Free school meals
15.6%
FSM pupils
107
Admissions policy
Selective
Gender
Boys
School type
Academy converter

Age range

Ages 11–18

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

2 / 6

  • Nursery
  • Sixth formHas a sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Special classes
No Special Classes
Governance
Academy trust: BOSTON GRAMMAR SCHOOL
Academy trust
BOSTON GRAMMAR SCHOOL
Headteacher
Mr John McHenry

Location

Address
South End
Postcode
PE21 6JY
Town
Boston
County
Lincolnshire
Local authority
Lincolnshire
District
Boston
Constituency
Boston and Skegness
Urban/rural
Urban: Further from a major town or city

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Boys academy converter (secondary), Ages 11–18, in Boston, Lincolnshire, 924 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: sixth form, academy, selective admissions. Free school meals: 15.6%.

Open schools in Boston
39
Secondary schools in Boston
6
Academies among open schools in Boston
62% (24)
Open schools in PE21
20
Secondary in PE21
3
Open schools in Lincolnshire LA
400
Secondary in Lincolnshire LA
53

Nearby secondary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Haven High Academy

    Ofsted: Inadequate

    Academy converter · Secondary

    Boston · PE21 9HB · Lincolnshire

    Ages 11–16

    • Att831.3
    • P8-0.7
    • EM5+16%
    • Absence15.8%

    0.9 miles away

  • Boston High School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Academy converter · Secondary

    Boston · PE21 9PF · Lincolnshire

    Ages 11–18

    • Att859.9
    • P80.4
    • EM5+72%
    • Absence6.3%

    1.1 miles away

  • Free schools · Primary

    Boston · PE21 8SS · Lincolnshire

    Ages 4–11

    • KS246%
    • Absence7.3%
    • FSM41.4%
    • Demand1.00

    0.2 miles away

  • Further education · 16 plus

    Boston · PE21 6JF · Lincolnshire

    Ages 16–99

    0.3 miles away

  • Boston Nursery School

    Ofsted: School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next

    Local authority nursery school · Nursery

    Boston · PE21 0LJ · Lincolnshire

    Ages 2–4

    • FSM0.0%

    0.4 miles away

  • Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Boston · PE21 0EF · Lincolnshire

    Ages 4–11

    • KS248%
    • Absence5.7%
    • FSM42.2%
    • Demand1.00

    0.6 miles away

  • Carlton Road Academy

    Ofsted: Not judged

    Academy converter · Primary

    Boston · PE21 8QX · Lincolnshire

    Ages 3–11

    • KS253%
    • Absence7.5%
    • FSM41.6%
    • Demand1.00

    0.6 miles away

  • Tower Road Academy

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Academy converter · Primary

    Boston · PE21 9PX · Lincolnshire

    Ages 4–11

    • KS269%
    • Absence4.9%
    • FSM18.4%
    • Demand1.00

    0.7 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Mr John McHenry
Telephone
01205366444

Official links