UKSchoolSearch
OpenPrimaryOfsted: Standards maintainedURN 145030

The Alton School

Academy converter · London · SW15 4PD

Ages 3–11 · 233 pupils · Wandsworth

Ofsted

Standards maintained

KS2 expected (RWM)

67%

Overall absence

5.8%

Admissions demand

1.00 · Balanced demand

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

Standards maintained

Inspection date

2025-03-12

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 2 (2023/24)

Expected standard (RWM)67%
Higher standard (RWM)17%
Avg scaled score — reading
107.0
Avg scaled score — maths
107.0
Avg scaled score — GPS
107.0

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence5.8%
Persistent absence (10%+)17.9%
Unauthorised1.7%
Authorised absence
4.1%
Severe absence (50%+)
2.3%
Enrolments in measure
173

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for primary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

1.00 · Balanced demand

1st preferences

21

Places offered

21

1st-preference offers

21

Total preferences (any rank)
40
Preferred offers (top 3)
21
Applications from outside LA
0
Offers to outside-LA applicants
0

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill90%

233 pupils · 260 places

Pupils on roll
233
Boys / girls
122 / 111
School capacity
260
Capacity fill
233 / 260 (90%)
Free school meals
77.3%
FSM pupils
177
Gender
Mixed
School type
Academy converter

Age range

Ages 3–11

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

3 / 6

  • NurseryHas Nursery Classes
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Special classes
Has Special Classes
Governance
Academy trust: QUALITY FIRST EDUCATION TRUST
Academy trust
QUALITY FIRST EDUCATION TRUST
Sponsor
Quality First Education Trust
Headteacher
Mrs Linsay Thomson

Location

Address
Danebury Avenue, Roehampton
Postcode
SW15 4PD
Town
London
Local authority
Wandsworth
District
Wandsworth
Constituency
Putney
Urban/rural
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

SEN & specialist provision

As recorded in GIAS — provision detail, not an Ofsted judgement.

SEN types
ASD - Autistic Spectrum Disorder
Special classes
Has Special Classes
Resourced provision
Resourced provision
Resourced places
20 on roll / 24 capacity

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed academy converter (primary), Ages 3–11, in London, Wandsworth, 233 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: nursery, academy, special school. Free school meals: 77.3%. SEN provision includes: ASD - Autistic Spectrum Disorder.

Open schools in London
1846
Primary schools in London
994
Academies among open schools in London
23% (427)
Open schools in SW15
25
Primary in SW15
14
Open schools in Wandsworth LA
114
Primary in Wandsworth LA
58

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Free schools · Primary

    London · SW15 4EU · Wandsworth

    Ages 4–11

    • KS257%
    • Absence5.6%
    • FSM25.2%
    • Demand0.95

    0.4 miles away

  • Heathmere Primary School

    Ofsted: Not judged

    Community school · Primary

    London · SW15 4LJ · Wandsworth

    Ages 3–11

    • KS259%
    • Absence5.5%
    • FSM68.9%
    • Demand1.00

    0.7 miles away

  • East Sheen Primary School

    Ofsted: Outstanding

    Community school · Primary

    London · SW14 8ED · Richmond upon Thames

    Ages 4–11

    • KS278%
    • Absence4.9%
    • FSM18.0%
    • Demand0.78

    0.8 miles away

  • Community school · Primary

    London · SW15 6XA · Wandsworth

    Ages 3–11

    • KS266%
    • Absence6.6%
    • FSM58.2%
    • Demand1.06

    1.0 miles away

  • Barnes Primary School

    Ofsted: Outstanding

    Community school · Primary

    London · SW13 0QQ · Richmond upon Thames

    Ages 3–11

    • KS292%
    • Absence3.8%
    • FSM1.5%
    • Demand2.17

    1.1 miles away

  • Community school · Primary

    London · SW14 7RT · Richmond upon Thames

    Ages 4–11

    • KS281%
    • Absence4.3%
    • FSM3.3%
    • Demand1.12

    1.1 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Mrs Linsay Thomson
Telephone
02088768482

Official links