UKSchoolSearch
ClosedPrimaryURN 142527

Ten Mile Bank Riverside Academy

Academy converter · Downham Market · PE38 0EP

Ages 4–11 · 28 pupils · Norfolk

KS2 expected (RWM)

57%

Overall absence

4.1%

Admissions demand

1.00 · Balanced demand

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 2 (2023/24)

Expected standard (RWM)57%
Higher standard (RWM)0%
Avg scaled score — reading
102.0
Avg scaled score — maths
101.0
Avg scaled score — GPS
103.0

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence4.1%
Persistent absence (10%+)11.5%
Unauthorised0.4%
Authorised absence
3.7%
Severe absence (50%+)
0.0%
Enrolments in measure
26

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for primary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

1.00 · Balanced demand

1st preferences

2

Places offered

2

1st-preference offers

2

Total preferences (any rank)
3
Preferred offers (top 3)
2
Applications from outside LA
0
Offers to outside-LA applicants
0

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (18 Jan 2024).

Capacity fill56%

28 pupils · 50 places

Pupils on roll
28
Boys / girls
12 / 16
School capacity
50
Capacity fill
28 / 50 (56%)
Free school meals
21.4%
FSM pupils
6
Gender
Mixed
School type
Academy converter

Age range

Ages 4–11

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

1 / 6

  • Nursery
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Special classes
No Special Classes
Governance
Supported by a trust
Headteacher
Mrs Sarah Turner

Location

Address
Station Road, Ten Mile Bank
Postcode
PE38 0EP
Town
Downham Market
County
Norfolk
Local authority
Norfolk
District
King's Lynn and West Norfolk
Constituency
South West Norfolk
Urban/rural
(England/Wales) Rural hamlet and isolated dwellings

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed academy converter (primary), Ages 4–11, in Downham Market, Norfolk, 28 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: academy. Free school meals: 21.4%.

Open schools in Downham Market
6
Primary schools in Downham Market
5
Academies among open schools in Downham Market
67% (4)
Open schools in PE38
6
Primary in PE38
5
Open schools in Norfolk LA
464
Primary in Norfolk LA
344

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Academy converter · Primary

    Downham Market · PE38 0JL · Norfolk

    Ages 4–11

    • KS230%
    • Absence6.5%
    • FSM34.7%
    • Demand0.67

    1.5 miles away

  • Southery Academy

    Ofsted: Not judged

    Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Downham Market · PE38 0PA · Norfolk

    Ages 4–11

    • KS241%
    • Absence5.7%
    • FSM31.3%
    • Demand1.00

    1.8 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Mrs Sarah Turner

Official links