UKSchoolSearch
OpenPrimaryOfsted: School remains GoodURN 143239

Swillington Primary School

Academy converter · Leeds · LS26 8DX

Ages 3–11 · 210 pupils · Leeds

Ofsted

School remains Good

KS2 expected (RWM)

65%

Overall absence

5.7%

Admissions demand

0.96 · Balanced demand

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

School remains Good

Inspection date

2024-09-10

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 2 (2023/24)

Expected standard (RWM)65%
Higher standard (RWM)5%
Avg scaled score — reading
107.0
Avg scaled score — maths
107.0
Avg scaled score — GPS
103.0

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence5.7%
Persistent absence (10%+)13.4%
Unauthorised1.6%
Authorised absence
4.1%
Severe absence (50%+)
0.0%
Enrolments in measure
157

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for primary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

0.96 · Balanced demand

1st preferences

22

Places offered

23

1st-preference offers

22

Total preferences (any rank)
48
Preferred offers (top 3)
23
Applications from outside LA
0
Offers to outside-LA applicants
0

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill100%

210 pupils · 210 places

Pupils on roll
210
Boys / girls
95 / 115
School capacity
210
Capacity fill
210 / 210 (100%)
Free school meals
29.9%
FSM pupils
60
Gender
Mixed
School type
Academy converter

Age range

Ages 3–11

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

2 / 6

  • NurseryHas Nursery Classes
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Special classes
No Special Classes
Governance
Academy trust: THE BRIGSHAW LEARNING PARTNERSHIP
Academy trust
THE BRIGSHAW LEARNING PARTNERSHIP
Sponsor
The Brigshaw Learning Partnership
Headteacher
Ms Hannah McEvoy

Location

Address
Church Lane, Swillington
Postcode
LS26 8DX
Town
Leeds
County
West Yorkshire
Local authority
Leeds
District
Leeds
Constituency
Leeds East
Urban/rural
Larger rural: Nearer to a major town or city

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed academy converter (primary), Ages 3–11, in Leeds, Leeds, 210 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: nursery, academy. Free school meals: 29.9%.

Open schools in Leeds
261
Primary schools in Leeds
189
Academies among open schools in Leeds
37% (96)
Open schools in LS26
11
Primary in LS26
10
Open schools in Leeds LA
309
Primary in Leeds LA
223

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Community school · Primary

    Leeds · LS26 8RD · Leeds

    Ages 3–11

    • KS274%
    • Absence4.6%
    • FSM10.3%
    • Demand1.00

    1.5 miles away

  • Great Preston VC CofE Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Voluntary controlled school · Primary

    Leeds · LS26 8AR · Leeds

    Ages 3–11

    • KS250%
    • Absence5.4%
    • FSM14.4%
    • Demand1.17

    1.5 miles away

  • Academy converter · Primary

    Leeds · LS25 7EJ · Leeds

    Ages 3–11

    • KS267%
    • Absence6.2%
    • FSM12.9%
    • Demand0.96

    1.7 miles away

  • Colton Primary School

    Ofsted: Outstanding

    Academy converter · Primary

    Leeds · LS15 9AL · Leeds

    Ages 3–11

    • KS263%
    • Absence3.6%
    • FSM6.3%
    • Demand1.07

    1.7 miles away

  • Academy converter · Primary

    Leeds · LS25 7PA · Leeds

    Ages 3–11

    • KS240%
    • Absence5.7%
    • FSM15.4%
    • Demand0.95

    1.9 miles away

  • Community school · Primary

    Leeds · LS26 8NT · Leeds

    Ages 3–11

    • KS249%
    • Absence7.1%
    • FSM31.0%
    • Demand0.95

    2.0 miles away

  • Austhorpe Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Academy converter · Primary

    Leeds · LS15 8TP · Leeds

    Ages 4–11

    • KS20%
    • Absence4.1%
    • FSM6.6%
    • Demand1.03

    2.1 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Ms Hannah McEvoy
Telephone
01132863220

Official links