UKSchoolSearch
OpenPrimaryOfsted: GoodURN 111103

Sutton Green Primary School

Community school · Ellesmere Port · CH66 4NW

Ages 4–11 · 306 pupils · Cheshire West and Chester

Ofsted

Good

KS2 expected (RWM)

44%

Overall absence

5.5%

Admissions demand

0.93 · Balanced demand

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

Good

Inspection date

2024-06-18

Overall effectiveness
Good
Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Good
Personal development
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Safeguarding effective
Yes

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 2 (2023/24)

Expected standard (RWM)44%
Higher standard (RWM)0%
Avg scaled score — reading
102.0
Avg scaled score — maths
100.0
Avg scaled score — GPS
102.0

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence5.5%
Persistent absence (10%+)18.9%
Unauthorised1.3%
Authorised absence
4.1%
Severe absence (50%+)
0.0%
Enrolments in measure
259

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for primary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

0.93 · Balanced demand

1st preferences

41

Places offered

44

1st-preference offers

41

Total preferences (any rank)
93
Preferred offers (top 3)
44
Applications from outside LA
0
Offers to outside-LA applicants
0

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill97%

306 pupils · 315 places

Pupils on roll
306
Boys / girls
153 / 153
School capacity
315
Capacity fill
306 / 315 (97%)
Free school meals
17.3%
FSM pupils
53
Gender
Mixed
School type
Community school

Age range

Ages 4–11

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

0 / 6

  • Nursery
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Special classes
No Special Classes
Governance
Community school
Headteacher
Mr Jai Stark

Location

Address
Armthorpe Drive, Little Sutton
Postcode
CH66 4NW
Town
Ellesmere Port
County
Cheshire
District
Cheshire West and Chester
Constituency
Ellesmere Port and Bromborough
Urban/rural
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed community school (primary), Ages 4–11, in Ellesmere Port, Cheshire West and Chester, 306 pupils on roll. Free school meals: 17.3%.

Open schools in Ellesmere Port
28
Primary schools in Ellesmere Port
21
Academies among open schools in Ellesmere Port
39% (11)
Open schools in CH66
13
Primary in CH66
11
Open schools in Cheshire West and Chester LA
184
Primary in Cheshire West and Chester LA
131

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Academy converter · Primary

    Ellesmere Port · CH66 4PP · Cheshire West and Chester

    Ages 4–11

    • KS233%
    • Absence6.8%
    • FSM12.5%
    • Demand0.67

    0.6 miles away

  • Rossmore School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Community school · Primary

    Ellesmere Port · CH66 1HF · Cheshire West and Chester

    Ages 3–11

    • KS230%
    • Absence6.3%
    • FSM22.6%
    • Demand0.95

    0.6 miles away

  • Brookside Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Community school · Primary

    Ellesmere Port · CH66 2EE · Cheshire West and Chester

    Ages 3–11

    • KS253%
    • Absence6.4%
    • FSM40.8%
    • Demand1.00

    0.8 miles away

  • Community school · Primary

    Ellesmere Port · CH66 1LE · Cheshire West and Chester

    Ages 3–11

    • KS247%
    • Absence8.8%
    • FSM30.1%
    • Demand0.95

    1.0 miles away

  • Academy converter · Primary

    Ellesmere Port · CH66 1QY · Cheshire West and Chester

    Ages 3–11

    • KS290%
    • Absence4.1%
    • FSM9.5%
    • Demand1.40

    1.0 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Mr Jai Stark
Telephone
01518321290

Official links