UKSchoolSearch
OpenPrimaryOfsted: Standards maintainedURN 144047

Stourfield Junior School

Academy converter · Bournemouth · BH6 5JG

Ages 7–11 · 445 pupils · Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole

Ofsted

Standards maintained

KS2 expected (RWM)

69%

Overall absence

5.0%

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

Standards maintained

Inspection date

2025-03-05

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 2 (2023/24)

Expected standard (RWM)69%
Higher standard (RWM)9%
Avg scaled score — reading
106.0
Avg scaled score — maths
104.0
Avg scaled score — GPS
105.0

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence5.0%
Persistent absence (10%+)12.2%
Unauthorised1.1%
Authorised absence
3.9%
Severe absence (50%+)
1.6%
Enrolments in measure
501

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill89%

445 pupils · 500 places

Pupils on roll
445
Boys / girls
221 / 224
School capacity
500
Capacity fill
445 / 500 (89%)
Free school meals
16.6%
FSM pupils
74
Gender
Mixed
School type
Academy converter

Age range

Ages 7–11

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

1 / 6

  • Nursery
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Special classes
No Special Classes
Governance
Academy trust: TWYNHAM LEARNING
Academy trust
TWYNHAM LEARNING
Sponsor
Twynham Learning Federation
Headteacher
Miss Emma Rawson

Location

Address
Stourvale Road
Postcode
BH6 5JG
Town
Bournemouth
County
Dorset
District
Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole
Constituency
Bournemouth East
Urban/rural
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed academy converter (primary), Ages 7–11, in Bournemouth, Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole, 445 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: academy. Free school meals: 16.6%.

Open schools in Bournemouth
49
Primary schools in Bournemouth
29
Academies among open schools in Bournemouth
76% (37)
Open schools in BH6
4
Primary in BH6
3
Open schools in Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole LA
117
Primary in Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole LA
66

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Academy converter · Primary

    Bournemouth · BH6 5JS · Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole

    Ages 5–7

    • Absence4.2%
    • FSM11.5%
    • Demand0.84

    0.0 miles away

  • Academy converter · Primary

    Bournemouth · BH7 6DW · Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole

    Ages 4–11

    • KS268%
    • Absence6.1%
    • FSM16.6%
    • Demand0.91

    0.6 miles away

  • Academy converter · Primary

    Bournemouth · BH5 2AS · Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole

    Ages 4–11

    • KS268%
    • Absence5.5%
    • FSM16.5%
    • Demand1.23

    0.8 miles away

  • Avonwood Primary School

    Ofsted: Outstanding

    Academy converter · Primary

    Bournemouth · BH7 6NB · Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole

    Ages 4–11

    • KS281%
    • Absence3.9%
    • FSM9.4%
    • Demand1.71

    0.9 miles away

  • Christchurch Junior School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Academy converter · Primary

    Christchurch · BH23 2AA · Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole

    Ages 7–11

    • KS267%
    • Absence4.8%
    • FSM16.1%

    1.0 miles away

  • Academy converter · Primary

    Christchurch · BH23 2AE · Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole

    Ages 5–7

    • FSM8.8%

    1.0 miles away

  • Corpus Christi Catholic Primary School

    Ofsted: Standards maintained

    Voluntary aided school · Primary

    Bournemouth · BH5 2BX · Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole

    Ages 2–11

    • KS283%
    • Absence6.4%
    • FSM13.9%
    • Demand0.95

    1.1 miles away

  • Voluntary aided school · Primary

    Christchurch · BH23 1HX · Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole

    Ages 4–11

    • KS273%
    • Absence5.8%
    • FSM6.1%
    • Demand0.93

    1.3 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Miss Emma Rawson
Telephone
01202424554

Official links